Skip to content

Match previewFootball

1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Cologne: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Bundesliga, Sunday, 1 November 2026: 1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Cologne. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Cologne: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
Bundesliga
Date
Sunday, 1 November 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
14:30
Venue
Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Berlin
TV / streaming
Fandango (United States)

Match overview

1. FC Union Berlin host FC Cologne in Bundesliga on Sunday, 1 November 2026, with kick-off scheduled for 14:30 UTC.

The venue for the game is Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Berlin. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the kick-off to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings 1. FC Union Berlin are 17th with 6 points from 7 matches, while FC Cologne are 12th with 8 points from 7 matches. That leaves 1. FC Union Berlin 2 points behind FC Cologne.

1. FC Union Berlin are currently in the relegation places. 1. FC Union Berlin have scored 6 goals and conceded 18 goals in the league, a goal difference of -12. FC Cologne have scored 8 goals and conceded 11 goals in the league, a goal difference of -3.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Bayern Munich7520256+1917
2Borussia Dortmund7520124+817
3SC Freiburg7412169+713
4Bayer Leverkusen74121612+413
5SV Elversberg84131616013
12FC Cologne7223811-38
171. FC Union Berlin7133618-126

Recent form

Over their last 5 games 1. FC Union Berlin have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat. They scored 3 goals and let in 6 goals (W-W-D-D-L).

Over their last 5 games FC Cologne have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat. They scored 9 goals and let in 4 goals (D-W-L-D-W).

Recent form is level: both sides took 8 of a possible 15 points.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
1. FC Union Berlin27 OctFC CologneA0-5L
1. FC Union Berlin24 OctFC AugsburgA1-1D
1. FC Union Berlin17 OctBorussia DortmundH0-0D
1. FC Union Berlin10 OctSV ElversbergH1-0W
1. FC Union Berlin26 SeptRijekaA1-0W
FC Cologne27 Oct1. FC Union BerlinH5-0W
FC Cologne24 OctSchalke 04H0-0D
FC Cologne16 OctEintracht FrankfurtA0-1L
FC Cologne11 OctBorussia MönchengladbachH2-1W
FC Cologne3 OctViktoria KölnA2-2D

Head-to-head

Across 3 meetings in our records, the tally is 1 win for 1. FC Union Berlin, 1 win for FC Cologne and 1 draw. The most recent meeting came on Tuesday, 27 October 2026: FC Cologne 5-0 1. FC Union Berlin.

Across 3 meetings, the sides have produced 10 goals, an average of 3.3 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
27 OctFC Cologne5-01. FC Union Berlin
2 May1. FC Union Berlin2-2FC Cologne
20 DecFC Cologne0-11. FC Union Berlin

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches 1. FC Union Berlin averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game, while FC Cologne averaged 1.8 scored and 0.8 conceded.

FC Cologne have the sharper recent attack, averaging 1.8 goals per game over their last 5 matches. FC Cologne have been harder to score against, conceding 0.8 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: Fandango (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before kick-off.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow 1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Cologne live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis