Skip to content

Match previewFootball

Al Ahli host Al Nassr in Saudi Pro League clash at King Abdullah Sports City

Al Ahli and Al Nassr meet on 15 October 2026 with Al Nassr holding a four-point lead and recent dominance in head-to-head matches.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Al Ahli host Al Nassr in Saudi Pro League clash at King Abdullah Sports City

Key facts

Competition
Saudi Pro League
Date
Thursday, 15 October 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
18:00
Venue
King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah

match details and competition context

The Saudi Pro League returns on Thursday, 15 October 2026, with a key fixture at King Abdullah Sports City in Jeddah. Kick-off is set for 18:00 UTC as sixth-placed Al Ahli welcome third-placed Al Nassr. This match is part of the league's ongoing campaign, where teams are jostling for position just after eight rounds of intense football.

standings and league form

Al Nassr currently sit third in the table with 19 points from eight games, having won six, drawn once and lost once. They have scored 19 goals and conceded only 7, giving them a healthy +12 goal difference. Al Ahli, on the other hand, lie in sixth place with 15 points from five wins and three losses, no draws so far. Their goal difference stands at +10, with 20 goals scored and 10 conceded. Despite the points gap of four between them, both teams have shown attacking prowess, each netting close to 20 goals already.

recent form

In their last five matches, both sides have secured 10 points apiece, indicating a strong run of form. Al Ahli recorded wins against Al Wasl (3-1) and Al Fateh (4-0) on the road, plus home victories over Al Hazem (3-1) and a draw with Pakhtakor Tashkent (1-1). They also suffered a narrow 1-2 loss to Mamelodi Sundowns. They average 2.4 goals per game while conceding once per match in this period, showing good attacking efficiency. Al Nassr have also been in good shape, winning home games against Neftchi Fergana (3-1) and Al Diriyah (3-0), as well as a home victory over Abha (2-1). They drew 1-1 away at Al Khaleej and suffered a heavy 0-4 defeat at Al Ain. Their recent matches show a slightly higher goals conceded rate of 1.4 per game but still maintain a strong attack with 1.8 goals per game.

head-to-head record

The two teams have met twice this season, both times with Al Nassr dominating. They won 2-0 at home on 29 April 2026 and followed that with a commanding 5-1 victory just a week earlier on 22 April. Across these two encounters, Al Nassr scored eight goals in total without conceding on their home turf, indicating a psychological edge. Al Ahli will be seeking to overturn this trend on their own ground this time.

what to expect

Given the current league standings, recent form and head-to-head results, Al Nassr appear to hold the upper hand heading into this encounter. Their ability to score and limit goals against Al Ahli at home suggests they could be favourites, though the match taking place at Al Ahli's venue might level the playing field somewhat. Both sides have potent attacks, so goals seem likely. The four-point gap between the sides adds significance to this fixture as each team looks to improve their league position.

Where the teams stand

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Al Hilal8701267+1921
2Al Qadsiah8611218+1319
3Al Nassr8611197+1219
4Al Ittihad8521149+517
5Neom SC8512147+716
6Al Ahli85032010+1015

Recent form

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Al Ahli12 OctAl WaslA3-1W
Al Ahli9 OctAl FatehA4-0W
Al Ahli19 SeptMamelodi SundownsA1-2L
Al Ahli14 SeptPakhtakor TashkentH1-1D
Al Ahli11 SeptAl HazemH3-1W
Al Nassr12 OctNeftchi FerganaH3-1W
Al Nassr9 OctAl DiriyahH3-0W
Al Nassr15 SeptAl AinA0-4L
Al Nassr12 SeptAl KhaleejA1-1D
Al Nassr9 SeptAbhaH2-1W

Head-to-head

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
29 AprAl Nassr2-0Al Ahli
22 AprAl Nassr5-1Al Ahli

Written automatically from match data and reviewed by automated checks.

More analysis