Skip to content

Match previewFootball

Al Riyadh vs Al Taawoun: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Saudi Pro League, Saturday, 24 October 2026: Al Riyadh vs Al Taawoun. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Al Riyadh vs Al Taawoun: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
Saudi Pro League
Date
Saturday, 24 October 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
18:00
Venue
Al-Shabab Club Stadium, King Fahd International Stadium

Match overview

On Saturday, 24 October 2026, Al Riyadh welcome Al Taawoun for a Saudi Pro League fixture set to start at 18:00 UTC.

The venue for the game is Al-Shabab Club Stadium, King Fahd International Stadium. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the kick-off to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Al Riyadh are 13th with 9 points from 9 matches, while Al Taawoun are 17th with 4 points from 10 matches. That leaves Al Taawoun 5 points behind Al Riyadh.

Al Riyadh have scored 9 goals and conceded 18 goals in the league, a goal difference of -9. Al Taawoun have scored 4 goals and conceded 17 goals in the league, a goal difference of -13.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Al Qadsiah10811249+1525
2Al Hilal9801277+2024
3Al Nassr9711207+1322
4Al Ittihad96211810+820
5Al Ahli96032312+1118
13Al Riyadh9234918-99
17Al Taawoun10046417-134

Recent form

Over their last 5 games Al Riyadh have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats. They scored 3 goals and let in 7 goals (L-D-W-D-L).

Over their last 5 games Al Taawoun have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats. They scored 4 goals and let in 7 goals (D-L-W-D-L).

Recent form is level: both sides took 5 of a possible 15 points.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Al Riyadh20 OctAl DiriyahA0-1L
Al Riyadh11 OctAl FayhaA1-1D
Al Riyadh13 SeptAl KholoodH2-0W
Al Riyadh7 SeptAl KhaleejA0-0D
Al Riyadh4 SeptAl AhliA0-5L
Al Taawoun20 OctAl QadsiahH0-1L
Al Taawoun17 OctAl DiriyahA1-1D
Al Taawoun14 OctAl-Rayyan SCH2-1W
Al Taawoun11 OctAl ShababA0-3L
Al Taawoun16 SeptAl-Nahda ClubA1-1D

Head-to-head

Across 2 meetings in our records, the tally is 0 wins for Al Riyadh, 1 win for Al Taawoun and 1 draw. The most recent meeting came on Friday, 15 May 2026: Al Taawoun 1-1 Al Riyadh.

Across 2 meetings, the sides have produced 6 goals, an average of 3 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
15 MayAl Taawoun1-1Al Riyadh
18 JanAl Riyadh1-3Al Taawoun

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Al Riyadh averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game, while Al Taawoun averaged 0.8 scored and 1.4 conceded.

Al Taawoun have the sharper recent attack, averaging 0.8 goals per game over their last 5 matches.

How to watch

We do not hold a broadcaster listing for this match yet. Check the competition organiser or your local rights holder.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Al Riyadh vs Al Taawoun live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis