Skip to content

Match previewFootball

Alavés vs Málaga: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

LaLiga, Friday, 23 October 2026: Alavés vs Málaga. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Alavés vs Málaga: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
LaLiga
Date
Friday, 23 October 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
19:00
Venue
Mendizorrotza, Vitoria-Gasteiz
TV / streaming
ESPN Deportes (United States), ESPN+ (United States)

Match overview

LaLiga action on Friday, 23 October 2026 sees Alavés take on Málaga, with kick-off at 19:00 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at Mendizorrotza in Vitoria-Gasteiz. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the kick-off to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

The table shows Alavés in 7th place (11 points from 9 matches) and Málaga in 20th place (4 points from 9 matches). Alavés hold a 7 points advantage over Málaga in the standings.

Alavés have scored 13 goals and conceded 10 goals in the league, a goal difference of +3. Málaga are currently in the relegation places. Málaga have scored 6 goals and conceded 18 goals in the league, a goal difference of -12.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Barcelona9900399+3027
2Atlético Madrid9711198+1122
3Real Madrid9702239+1421
4Real Betis96121614+219
5Real Sociedad95131717016
7Alavés93241310+311
20Málaga9045618-124

Recent form

Alavés: 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-L-D-L-L), scoring 3 goals and conceding 7 goals. Alavés are without a win in 5 matches.

Málaga: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (D-L-L-D-L), scoring 5 goals and conceding 11 goals. Málaga are without a win in 5 matches.

Málaga arrive in better form, taking 2 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 1 for Alavés.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Alavés18 OctCelta VigoA1-2L
Alavés10 OctAtlético MadridH1-2L
Alavés19 SeptAthletic ClubA0-0D
Alavés15 SeptValenciaH0-1L
Alavés12 SeptRacing SantanderA1-2L
Málaga18 OctReal SociedadH2-5L
Málaga9 OctEspanyolH1-1D
Málaga20 SeptGetafeA0-1L
Málaga17 SeptVillarrealH1-3L
Málaga13 SeptCelta VigoA1-1D

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Alavés averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game, while Málaga averaged 1 scored and 2.2 conceded.

Málaga have the sharper recent attack, averaging 1 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Alavés have been harder to score against, conceding 1.4 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN Deportes (United States) and ESPN+ (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before kick-off.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Alavés vs Málaga live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis