Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Anaheim Ducks vs Vancouver Canucks: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Wednesday, 28 October 2026: Anaheim Ducks vs Vancouver Canucks. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Anaheim Ducks vs Vancouver Canucks: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Wednesday, 28 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
02:00
Venue
Honda Center, Anaheim
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), KCOP (United States), Prime Video (Local) (United States)

Match overview

NHL action on Wednesday, 28 October 2026 sees Anaheim Ducks take on Vancouver Canucks, with the start at 02:00 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at Honda Center in Anaheim. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

The table shows Anaheim Ducks in 12th place (10 points from 11 matches) and Vancouver Canucks in 16th place (5 points from 13 matches). Anaheim Ducks hold a 5 points advantage over Vancouver Canucks in the standings.

Anaheim Ducks have scored 32 goals and conceded 37 goals in the league, a difference of -5. Vancouver Canucks have scored 37 goals and conceded 60 goals in the league, a difference of -23.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Minnesota Wild13834130+1118
2Edmonton Oilers11824939+1017
3Vegas Golden Knights13844738+917
4Utah Mammoth12844640+616
5Dallas Stars11733220+1215
12Anaheim Ducks11563237-510
16Vancouver Canucks132103760-235

Recent form

Anaheim Ducks: 1 win and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-L-L-L-W), scoring 12 goals and conceding 20 goals.

Vancouver Canucks: 0 wins and 5 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-L-L-L-L), scoring 11 goals and conceding 22 goals. Vancouver Canucks have lost 5 matches in a row.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Anaheim Ducks24 OctPhiladelphia FlyersA5-4W
Anaheim Ducks22 OctNew Jersey DevilsA1-4L
Anaheim Ducks20 OctNew York IslandersA2-3L
Anaheim Ducks19 OctNew York RangersA2-5L
Anaheim Ducks17 OctBoston BruinsH2-4L
Vancouver Canucks26 OctMinnesota WildH2-4L
Vancouver Canucks23 OctDetroit Red WingsH2-5L
Vancouver Canucks21 OctCarolina HurricanesH3-6L
Vancouver Canucks17 OctTampa Bay LightningA2-4L
Vancouver Canucks15 OctFlorida PanthersA2-3L

Head-to-head

Across 3 meetings in our records, the tally is 1 win for Anaheim Ducks and 2 wins for Vancouver Canucks. The most recent meeting came on Monday, 13 April 2026: Anaheim Ducks 3-4 Vancouver Canucks.

Across 3 meetings, the sides have produced 17 goals, an average of 5.7 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
13 AprAnaheim Ducks3-4Vancouver Canucks
25 MarVancouver Canucks3-5Anaheim Ducks
30 JanVancouver Canucks2-0Anaheim Ducks

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Anaheim Ducks averaged 2.4 goals scored and 4 conceded per game, while Vancouver Canucks averaged 2.2 scored and 4.4 conceded.

Anaheim Ducks have been harder to score against, conceding 4 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States), KCOP (United States) and Prime Video (Local) (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Anaheim Ducks vs Vancouver Canucks live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis