Skip to content

Match reportIce Hockey

Boston Bruins 6-4 San Jose Sharks: match report and statistics

Boston Bruins 6-4 San Jose Sharks in NHL on Saturday, 24 October 2026. Key moments, statistics and the impact on the standings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Boston Bruins 6-4 San Jose Sharks: match report and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Boston Bruins 6-4 San Jose Sharks
Competition
NHL
Date
Saturday, 24 October 2026
Venue
TD Garden, Boston
Attendance
17850

Match summary

NHL, Saturday, 24 October 2026: Boston Bruins came out on top against San Jose Sharks, winning 6-4. The margin of victory was 2 goals.

The game was played at TD Garden, Boston. The recorded attendance was 17,850.

Before the start

Over their last 5 games Boston Bruins have 4 wins and 1 defeat. They scored 22 goals and let in 9 goals (W-W-W-L-W).

Over their last 5 games San Jose Sharks have 3 wins and 2 defeats. They scored 17 goals and let in 14 goals (W-L-L-W-W).

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was San Jose Sharks 3-6 Boston Bruins on Wednesday, 14 October 2026.

Before the start
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Boston Bruins22 OctNashville PredatorsH6-0W
Boston Bruins21 OctDallas StarsA2-3L
Boston Bruins18 OctLos Angeles KingsA4-1W
Boston Bruins17 OctAnaheim DucksA4-2W
Boston Bruins14 OctSan Jose SharksA6-3W
San Jose Sharks22 OctOttawa SenatorsA6-2W
San Jose Sharks20 OctMontreal CanadiensA4-3W
San Jose Sharks19 OctToronto Maple LeafsA1-3L
San Jose Sharks17 OctDetroit Red WingsA3-4L
San Jose Sharks16 OctNashville PredatorsA3-2W

Scoring and key moments

The match produced 10 goals.

Impact on the table

In the latest standings San Jose Sharks are 8th with 13 points from 12 matches.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Minnesota Wild13834130+1118
2Edmonton Oilers11824939+1017
3Vegas Golden Knights13844738+917
4Utah Mammoth12844640+616
5Dallas Stars11733220+1215
8San Jose Sharks12653743-613

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Boston Bruins vs San Jose Sharks stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis