Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Cerezo Osaka 2-4 Kawasaki Frontale: match report, goals and statistics

Cerezo Osaka 2-4 Kawasaki Frontale in J1 League on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Cerezo Osaka 2-4 Kawasaki Frontale: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Cerezo Osaka 2-4 Kawasaki Frontale
Competition
J1 League
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Venue
Yodoko Sakura Stadium, Osaka

Match summary

Kawasaki Frontale beat Cerezo Osaka 4-2 in J1 League on Saturday, 17 October 2026. The margin of victory was 2 goals.

Kawasaki Frontale led 2-1 at half-time. The game was played at Yodoko Sakura Stadium, Osaka.

Before kick-off

Cerezo Osaka: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (W-D-L-D-D), scoring 4 goals and conceding 7 goals.

Kawasaki Frontale: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-W-W-D-L), scoring 9 goals and conceding 8 goals.

Kawasaki Frontale arrive in better form, taking 7 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 6 for Cerezo Osaka.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Cerezo Osaka10 OctYokohama F. MarinosH0-0D
Cerezo Osaka19 SeptV-Varen NagasakiA1-1D
Cerezo Osaka12 SeptSanfrecce HiroshimaA1-6L
Cerezo Osaka6 SeptTokyo Verdy 1969H0-0D
Cerezo Osaka2 SeptKashiwa ReysolH2-0W
Kawasaki Frontale11 OctNagoya GrampusH1-2L
Kawasaki Frontale19 SeptKashima AntlersH3-3D
Kawasaki Frontale12 SeptMito HollyhockA1-0W
Kawasaki Frontale6 SeptShimizu S-PulseH3-1W
Kawasaki Frontale2 SeptMachida ZelviaA1-2L

Goals and key moments

The match produced 6 goals.

Pedro Romano found the net for Kawasaki Frontale in minute 10, making it 0-1. 43' - Lucas Fernandes converted a penalty for Cerezo Osaka (1-1). Kento Tachibanada found the net for Kawasaki Frontale in minute 45+3, making it 1-2. Yota Komi found the net for Cerezo Osaka in minute 48, making it 2-2. Yasuto Wakisaka found the net for Kawasaki Frontale in minute 74, making it 2-3. Yuto Ozeki found the net for Kawasaki Frontale in minute 89, making it 2-4.

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
10'Kawasaki FrontalePedro RomanoGoal0-1
43'Cerezo OsakaLucas FernandesPenalty1-1
45+3'Kawasaki FrontaleKento TachibanadaGoal1-2
48'Cerezo OsakaYota KomiGoal2-2
74'Kawasaki FrontaleYasuto WakisakaGoal2-3
89'Kawasaki FrontaleYuto OzekiGoal2-4

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 4 yellow cards: 2 for Cerezo Osaka and 2 for Kawasaki Frontale.

Ayumu Ohata (Cerezo Osaka) was sent off in minute 19.

Substitutions recorded: 4 substitutions for Cerezo Osaka and 7 substitutions for Kawasaki Frontale.

Match statistics

Cerezo Osaka had 40.4% of possession, against 59.6% for Kawasaki Frontale.

Cerezo Osaka had 12 shots, 3 on target, while Kawasaki Frontale had 9 shots, 5 on target. Cerezo Osaka won 3 corners and Kawasaki Frontale won 2 corners. Cerezo Osaka committed 10 fouls and Kawasaki Frontale committed 15 fouls.

Kawasaki Frontale had the most shots on target (5).

Match statistics
StatisticCerezo OsakaKawasaki Frontale
Possession40.4%59.6%
Shots129
Shots on target35
Corners32
Fouls1015
Saves11
Offsides07
Yellow cards22
Red cards10

Impact on the table

The table shows Cerezo Osaka in 12th place (12 points from 9 matches) and Kawasaki Frontale in 9th place (13 points from 9 matches). Kawasaki Frontale hold a 1 point advantage over Cerezo Osaka in the standings.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Sanfrecce Hiroshima10721256+1923
2FC Tokyo10721218+1323
3Kashiwa Reysol97022114+721
4Machida Zelvia96212210+1220
5Vissel Kobe9612149+519
9Kawasaki Frontale93421714+313
12Cerezo Osaka9333712-512

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Cerezo Osaka vs Kawasaki Frontale stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis