Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Dallas Stars vs Boston Bruins: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Wednesday, 21 October 2026: Dallas Stars vs Boston Bruins. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Dallas Stars vs Boston Bruins: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Wednesday, 21 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
00:00
Venue
American Airlines Center, Dallas
TV / streaming
ESPN (United States)

Match overview

NHL action on Wednesday, 21 October 2026 sees Dallas Stars take on Boston Bruins, with the start at 00:00 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at American Airlines Center in Dallas. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Dallas Stars are 8th with 9 points from 8 matches.

Dallas Stars have scored 20 goals and conceded 13 goals in the league, a difference of +7.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights10824224+1816
2Edmonton Oilers8613724+1313
3Minnesota Wild9622821+713
4Utah Mammoth9633327+612
5Colorado Avalanche8523624+1211
8Dallas Stars8432013+79

Recent form

Dallas Stars: 3 wins and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-L-L-W-W), scoring 14 goals and conceding 7 goals.

Boston Bruins: 5 wins and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-W-W-W-W), scoring 25 goals and conceding 8 goals. Boston Bruins have won 5 matches in a row.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Dallas Stars17 OctChicago BlackhawksA4-0W
Dallas Stars15 OctColorado AvalancheA3-2W
Dallas Stars14 OctColorado AvalancheH2-3L
Dallas Stars10 OctPittsburgh PenguinsA1-2L
Dallas Stars8 OctBuffalo SabresA4-0W
Boston Bruins18 OctLos Angeles KingsA4-1W
Boston Bruins17 OctAnaheim DucksA4-2W
Boston Bruins14 OctSan Jose SharksA6-3W
Boston Bruins10 OctPhiladelphia FlyersH5-1W
Boston Bruins8 OctUtah MammothH6-1W

Head-to-head

Across 1 meeting in our records, the tally is 0 wins for Dallas Stars and 1 win for Boston Bruins. The most recent meeting came on Tuesday, 31 March 2026: Boston Bruins 6-3 Dallas Stars.

Across 1 meeting, the sides have produced 9 goals, an average of 9 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
31 MarBoston Bruins6-3Dallas Stars

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Dallas Stars averaged 2.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game, while Boston Bruins averaged 5 scored and 1.6 conceded.

Boston Bruins have the sharper recent attack, averaging 5 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Dallas Stars have been harder to score against, conceding 1.4 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Dallas Stars vs Boston Bruins live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis