Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Florida Panthers host Seattle Kraken in NHL showdown at Amerant Bank Arena

The Florida Panthers face the Seattle Kraken on 17 October 2026, both sides looking to build on strong starts in the NHL season at Amerant Bank Arena.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Florida Panthers host Seattle Kraken in NHL showdown at Amerant Bank Arena

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
22:00
Venue
Amerant Bank Arena, Sunrise
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), Scripps Sports (United States), KONG (United States), KHN (United States), Prime Video (Local) (United States)

NHL action at Amerant Bank Arena

The Florida Panthers welcome the Seattle Kraken to Amerant Bank Arena in Sunrise for a key NHL encounter on Saturday, 17 October 2026. The puck drops at 22:00 UTC as these two competitive sides meet in the early stages of the 2026 season. The Panthers, playing at home, will aim to capitalise on their recent form, while the Kraken arrive with momentum of their own.

Standings and recent form

Seattle Kraken currently sit in sixth position in the NHL standings after eight matches, having secured five wins and suffered two losses, accumulating 11 points. Their attacking prowess is notable with 32 goals scored, offset by 23 conceded, giving them a positive goal difference of nine. Florida Panthers have played five games recently, winning three and losing two. They have scored 16 goals and conceded 15, averaging 3.2 goals per match while allowing three against per game. Their last five results show a mixed bag: wins against Vancouver Canucks (3-2), Columbus Blue Jackets (7-3) and Los Angeles Kings (2-1), but defeats to Buffalo Sabres (3-5) and Minnesota Wild (1-4). Meanwhile, the Kraken’s last five outings see three wins against Philadelphia Flyers (3-2), Washington Capitals (5-3), and Detroit Red Wings (6-3), balanced by losses to Tampa Bay Lightning (3-4) and Vegas Golden Knights (2-6).

Head-to-head history

This will be the third meeting between Florida Panthers and Seattle Kraken this season, with the previous two clashes split evenly. On 24 March 2026, Florida edged out Seattle 5-4 in a closely contested match. Conversely, on 16 March 2026, the Kraken returned the favour with a convincing 6-2 victory at home. Across those encounters, a total of 17 goals were scored, indicating that these fixtures have been high-scoring affairs. This history suggests both teams have the ability to find the net, which could make for an entertaining game at Amerant Bank Arena.

Broadcast information

Fans in the United States can catch the match live on a range of channels including ESPN+, Scripps Sports, KONG, KHN and Prime Video (Local). This broad coverage ensures supporters across the country will have multiple options to follow the action as it unfolds.

Where the teams stand

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights9723622+1414
2Utah Mammoth8623121+1012
3Edmonton Oilers7513122+911
4Colorado Avalanche8523624+1211
5Minnesota Wild8522620+611
6Seattle Kraken8523223+911

Recent form

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Florida Panthers15 OctVancouver CanucksH3-2W
Florida Panthers13 OctColumbus Blue JacketsA7-3W
Florida Panthers12 OctBuffalo SabresA3-5L
Florida Panthers10 OctMinnesota WildH1-4L
Florida Panthers7 OctLos Angeles KingsA2-1W
Seattle Kraken15 OctTampa Bay LightningA3-4L
Seattle Kraken13 OctPhiladelphia FlyersA3-2W
Seattle Kraken11 OctWashington CapitalsA5-3W
Seattle Kraken9 OctDetroit Red WingsA6-3W
Seattle Kraken7 OctVegas Golden KnightsH2-6L

Head-to-head

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
24 MarFlorida Panthers5-4Seattle Kraken
16 MarSeattle Kraken6-2Florida Panthers

Written automatically from match data and reviewed by automated checks.

More analysis