Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

NHL preview: Florida Panthers host Vancouver Canucks at Amerant Bank Arena

The Florida Panthers face the Vancouver Canucks on 15 October 2026 in an NHL clash where Panthers look to build on recent wins against struggling Canucks.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

NHL preview: Florida Panthers host Vancouver Canucks at Amerant Bank Arena

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Thursday, 15 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
23:00
Venue
Amerant Bank Arena, Sunrise
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), Scripps Sports (United States)

match details and context

The NHL encounter between the Florida Panthers and the Vancouver Canucks is set for Thursday, 15 October 2026, with a 23:00 UTC kickoff at Amerant Bank Arena in Sunrise. This early-season game offers both teams a chance to improve their records and climb the standings. Fans in the United States can catch the action live on ESPN+ and Scripps Sports channels.

standings and recent form

The Vancouver Canucks enter the game positioned 14th in the standings after eight games, having won just two and lost six. They have scored 26 goals but conceded 38, leaving them with a goal difference of minus 12 and a total of 4 points. Their recent form has been challenging, with five straight losses in their last five matches, including a narrow 2-3 defeat to the New York Islanders on 13 October and a heavy 2-6 loss to the New York Rangers on 11 October. The Canucks have struggled offensively, averaging only 1.8 goals per game over these five fixtures while conceding 4.6 goals per game on average.

The Florida Panthers have played five recent games with a mixed record of two wins and three losses. They have scored 15 goals and conceded 16 in these matches, averaging 3 goals for and 3.2 against per game. Their recent results include a 7-3 away win against the Columbus Blue Jackets on 13 October and a 1-4 home loss to the Minnesota Wild on 10 October. The Panthers have alternated wins and losses but show signs of attacking potency that could trouble the Canucks.

head-to-head record

This season, the two teams have met once before on 18 March 2026. In that encounter, the Vancouver Canucks hosted the Florida Panthers and secured a 5-2 victory. This is the only meeting so far between the sides this season, with the Canucks currently holding the edge in their head-to-head record. However, the Panthers will be aiming to reverse that result on their home ice.

expectations and key factors

Given the Panthers’ higher goal-scoring rate and recent wins, they look set to be the more confident side at Amerant Bank Arena. The Canucks, still searching for a first win in their last five games, will need to tighten their defence to compete effectively, especially against a Panthers attack averaging three goals per game recently. The Panthers’ home advantage and recent form could see them edge this encounter, but the Canucks will be motivated to break their losing streak and improve their standing.

Where the teams stand

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights8623020+1012
2Edmonton Oilers6502918+1111
3Utah Mammoth7522719+810
4Seattle Kraken7522919+1010
5Winnipeg Jets6411817+19
14Vancouver Canucks8262638-124

Recent form

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Florida Panthers13 OctColumbus Blue JacketsA7-3W
Florida Panthers12 OctBuffalo SabresA3-5L
Florida Panthers10 OctMinnesota WildH1-4L
Florida Panthers7 OctLos Angeles KingsA2-1W
Florida Panthers5 OctAnaheim DucksA2-3L
Vancouver Canucks13 OctNew York IslandersA2-3L
Vancouver Canucks11 OctNew York RangersA2-6L
Vancouver Canucks10 OctNew Jersey DevilsA1-4L
Vancouver Canucks8 OctCarolina HurricanesA2-7L
Vancouver Canucks5 OctVegas Golden KnightsH2-3L

Head-to-head

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
18 MarVancouver Canucks5-2Florida Panthers

Written automatically from match data and reviewed by automated checks.

More analysis