Skip to content

Match previewFootball

Fulham host Hull City in Premier League clash at Craven Cottage

Fulham seek first league win this season against Hull City at Craven Cottage, Saturday 17 October 2026, 14:00 UTC kickoff.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Fulham host Hull City in Premier League clash at Craven Cottage

Key facts

Competition
Premier League
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
14:00
Venue
Craven Cottage, London
TV / streaming
Peacock (United States)

match details and competition context

The Premier League returns on Saturday, 17 October 2026, with a 14:00 UTC kickoff at Craven Cottage, London, where Fulham will host Hull City. This fixture marks an important encounter as Fulham look to climb out of the relegation zone, while Hull City aim to consolidate their place in the top half of the table. The match will be contested over the standard 90 regulation minutes in front of a London crowd.

standings and league implications

Fulham currently occupy 20th position in the Premier League standings, having played six matches without a win. Their tally stands at two points, stemming from two draws and four defeats, with a goal difference of minus four after scoring six and conceding ten. In contrast, Hull City sit comfortably in 8th place with nine points from six games, achieved through two wins, three draws and one loss. They have scored eight goals and conceded six, giving them a positive goal difference of two. The seven-point gap between these two sides highlights the differing fortunes this season and adds weight to Fulham's desire to gain ground on their visitors.

recent form and performances

Fulham's recent form shows a mixture of results, with one victory, two draws and two defeats in their last five matches. Their latest outing ended in a 2-1 away loss to Ipswich Town on 10 October. Before that, they secured an impressive 3-2 away win over West Ham United on 15 September and earned draws against Manchester United at home and Liverpool away. However, losses at home to Crystal Palace and Ipswich Town have left them struggling for momentum. Fulham have netted seven goals in these five games while conceding eight, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game.

Hull City’s recent form, meanwhile, has been more subdued, with no wins, three draws and two losses from their last five matches. Their last match was a 2-2 home draw against Everton on 11 October. Prior results include draws against Chelsea and Aston Villa, as well as defeats away at Sunderland and Newcastle United. Hull City have scored five and conceded seven in this period, which translates to an average of one goal scored and 1.4 conceded per game. This run indicates some resilience but also challenges in securing victories.

head-to-head and expectations

While detailed head-to-head statistics are not provided, the current league positions and recent form suggest a contest where Fulham, despite their struggles, may be motivated to claim their first league win of the campaign on home turf. Hull City’s more consistent point accumulation and higher league standing point to them being a tough opponent. Given Fulham’s defensive vulnerabilities and Hull’s ability to score, the match could be competitive with chances at both ends. The seven-point difference in the table gives Hull City a cushion, but Fulham’s home advantage and recent capability to score goals could see them challenge their visitors strongly.

broadcast information

Fans in the United States can watch the match live on Peacock, providing access to this Premier League fixture. The broadcast will allow viewers to follow the action as these two clubs meet in what could be a pivotal game for Fulham’s hopes of climbing out of the relegation places.

Where the teams stand

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City6600165+1118
2Arsenal6501105+515
3Brighton & Hove Albion6411185+1313
4Brentford6240126+610
5Everton624085+310
8Hull City623186+29
20Fulham6024610-42

Recent form

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Fulham10 OctIpswich TownA1-2L
Fulham20 SeptManchester UnitedH1-1D
Fulham15 SeptWest Ham UnitedA3-2W
Fulham12 SeptLiverpoolA0-0D
Fulham5 SeptCrystal PalaceH2-3L
Hull City11 OctEvertonH2-2D
Hull City19 SeptNewcastle UnitedA1-2L
Hull City12 SeptChelseaA2-2D
Hull City8 SeptSunderlandA0-1L
Hull City5 SeptAston VillaH0-0D

Written automatically from match data and reviewed by automated checks.

More analysis