Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Independiente Santa Fe 2-1 Jaguares de Córdoba: match report, goals and statistics

Independiente Santa Fe 2-1 Jaguares de Córdoba in Categoria Primera A on Thursday, 22 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Independiente Santa Fe 2-1 Jaguares de Córdoba: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Independiente Santa Fe 2-1 Jaguares de Córdoba
Competition
Categoria Primera A
Date
Thursday, 22 October 2026
Venue
Estadio Nemesio Camacho El Campín, Bogota

Match summary

Categoria Primera A, Thursday, 22 October 2026: Independiente Santa Fe came out on top against Jaguares de Córdoba, winning 2-1.

Independiente Santa Fe led 1-0 at half-time. The game was played at Estadio Nemesio Camacho El Campín, Bogota.

Before kick-off

Over their last 5 games Independiente Santa Fe have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat. They scored 6 goals and let in 5 goals (D-W-W-D-L).

Over their last 5 games Jaguares de Córdoba have 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats. They scored 6 goals and let in 12 goals (L-L-L-W-L).

Independiente Santa Fe arrive in better form, taking 8 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 3 for Jaguares de Córdoba.

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was Jaguares de Córdoba 3-1 Independiente Santa Fe on Tuesday, 17 February 2026.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Independiente Santa Fe18 OctLlaneros FCA0-1L
Independiente Santa Fe11 OctFortaleza CEIFH2-2D
Independiente Santa Fe6 OctIndependiente MedellínA1-0W
Independiente Santa Fe29 SeptDeportivo PereiraA2-1W
Independiente Santa Fe25 SeptUnión MagdalenaA1-1D
Jaguares de Córdoba17 OctMillonariosA1-4L
Jaguares de Córdoba11 OctDeportes TolimaH3-2W
Jaguares de Córdoba3 OctÁguilas DoradasA0-2L
Jaguares de Córdoba27 SeptAlianza FCH1-2L
Jaguares de Córdoba22 SeptIndependiente MedellínA1-2L

Goals and key moments

The match produced 3 goals.

5' - Franco Fagúndez scored for Independiente Santa Fe (1-0), assisted by Hugo Rodallega. 81' - Franco Fagúndez scored for Independiente Santa Fe (2-0). 90+2' - Andrés Rentería scored for Jaguares de Córdoba (2-1).

Franco Fagúndez scored 2 goals for Independiente Santa Fe.

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
5'Independiente Santa FeFranco FagúndezGoal1-0
81'Independiente Santa FeFranco FagúndezGoal2-0
90+2'Jaguares de CórdobaAndrés RenteríaGoal2-1

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 4 yellow cards: 3 for Independiente Santa Fe and 1 for Jaguares de Córdoba.

Substitutions recorded: 5 substitutions for Independiente Santa Fe and 5 substitutions for Jaguares de Córdoba.

Match statistics

Independiente Santa Fe had 49.6% of possession, against 50.4% for Jaguares de Córdoba.

Independiente Santa Fe had 15 shots, 5 on target, while Jaguares de Córdoba had 14 shots, 2 on target. Independiente Santa Fe won 5 corners and Jaguares de Córdoba won 4 corners. Independiente Santa Fe committed 11 fouls and Jaguares de Córdoba committed 14 fouls.

Independiente Santa Fe had the most shots on target (5).

Match statistics
StatisticIndependiente Santa FeJaguares de Córdoba
Possession49.6%50.4%
Shots1514
Shots on target52
Corners54
Fouls1114
Saves13
Offsides20
Yellow cards21
Red cards00

Impact on the table

In the latest standings Independiente Santa Fe are 7th with 22 points from 13 matches, while Jaguares de Córdoba are 19th with 10 points from 13 matches. That leaves Jaguares de Córdoba 12 points behind Independiente Santa Fe.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Deportivo Cali15852239+1429
2América de Cali148422610+1628
3Atlético Nacional138232512+1326
4Millonarios166822414+1026
5Atlético Bucaramanga136702212+1025
7Independiente Santa Fe136431913+622
19Jaguares de Córdoba132471526-1110

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Independiente Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis