Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Kaiserslautern 2-0 VfL Bochum: match report, goals and statistics

Kaiserslautern 2-0 VfL Bochum in 2. Bundesliga on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Kaiserslautern 2-0 VfL Bochum: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Kaiserslautern 2-0 VfL Bochum
Competition
2. Bundesliga
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Venue
Fritz-Walter Stadion, Kaiserslautern

Match summary

2. Bundesliga, Saturday, 17 October 2026: Kaiserslautern came out on top against VfL Bochum, winning 2-0. The margin of victory was 2 goals.

Kaiserslautern led 1-0 at half-time. The game was played at Fritz-Walter Stadion, Kaiserslautern.

Before kick-off

Over their last 5 games Kaiserslautern have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat. They scored 5 goals and let in 4 goals (W-L-W-D-D).

Over their last 5 games VfL Bochum have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats. They scored 8 goals and let in 6 goals (W-D-L-W-L).

Kaiserslautern arrive in better form, taking 8 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 7 for VfL Bochum.

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was VfL Bochum 3-2 Kaiserslautern on Saturday, 7 March 2026.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Kaiserslautern9 Oct1. FC Heidenheim 1846A0-0D
Kaiserslautern2 OctSG Sonnenhof GroßaspachH1-1D
Kaiserslautern19 SeptTSV Eintracht BraunschweigH1-0W
Kaiserslautern12 Sept1. FC MagdeburgA0-3L
Kaiserslautern5 SeptSV Darmstadt 98H3-0W
VfL Bochum11 OctArminia BielefeldH0-1L
VfL Bochum2 OctVfL OsnabruckH4-1W
VfL Bochum20 SeptHannover 96A1-2L
VfL Bochum12 SeptSpVgg Greuther FürthH1-1D
VfL Bochum5 SeptDynamo DresdenA2-1W

Goals and key moments

The match produced 2 goals.

31' - Milos Lukovic scored for Kaiserslautern (1-0). 75' - Semih Sahin converted a penalty for Kaiserslautern (2-0).

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
31'KaiserslauternMilos LukovicGoal1-0
75'KaiserslauternSemih SahinPenalty2-0

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 4 yellow cards: 1 for Kaiserslautern and 3 for VfL Bochum.

Substitutions recorded: 6 substitutions for Kaiserslautern and 4 substitutions for VfL Bochum.

Match statistics

Kaiserslautern had 45.5% of possession, against 54.5% for VfL Bochum.

Kaiserslautern had 16 shots, 3 on target, while VfL Bochum had 8 shots, 2 on target. Kaiserslautern won 6 corners and VfL Bochum won 4 corners. Kaiserslautern committed 8 fouls and VfL Bochum committed 11 fouls.

Kaiserslautern had the most shots on target (3).

Match statistics
StatisticKaiserslauternVfL Bochum
Possession45.5%54.5%
Shots168
Shots on target32
Corners64
Fouls811
Saves21
Offsides11
Yellow cards13
Red cards00

Impact on the table

In the latest standings Kaiserslautern are 4th with 15 points from 8 matches, while VfL Bochum are 13th with 7 points from 8 matches. That leaves VfL Bochum 8 points behind Kaiserslautern.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Hertha Berlin8710198+1122
21. FC Nürnberg85302111+1018
3VfL Wolfsburg84312213+915
4Kaiserslautern843184+415
51. FC Heidenheim 184684221515014
13VfL Bochum821559-47

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Kaiserslautern vs VfL Bochum stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis