Skip to content

Match reportBasketball

Golden State Warriors claim 101-89 victory over Los Angeles Lakers at T-Mobile Arena

Golden State Warriors defeated Los Angeles Lakers 101-89 in a competitive NBA clash on 14 October 2026 at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Golden State Warriors claim 101-89 victory over Los Angeles Lakers at T-Mobile Arena

Key facts

Final score
Los Angeles Lakers 89-101 Golden State Warriors
Competition
NBA
Date
Wednesday, 14 October 2026
Venue
T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas
Attendance
7471

warriors outscore lakers to secure 12-point win

The Golden State Warriors emerged victorious with a 101-89 win against the Los Angeles Lakers in their NBA encounter on Wednesday, 14 October 2026. The decisive 12-point margin was built through consistent scoring and solid defence, allowing the Warriors to take the upper hand and maintain it until the final buzzer.

key game details and scoring timeline

The game began with both teams eager to set the tone but the Warriors gradually asserted dominance. This win marks the Warriors' third victory from five games played so far this season, enhancing their standing in the league. The Lakers, meanwhile, dropped to two wins and two losses from four games played. Earlier in the season, on 7 October 2026, the Warriors had also defeated the Lakers 124-98 at home, indicating a continuing trend in head-to-head clashes.

goals and game flow

The Warriors scored a total of 101 points, while the Lakers managed 89. This result contributed to the Warriors' positive goal difference of +35, having scored 555 points and conceded 520 in their five matches to date. The Lakers' goal difference fell to -10, with 428 scored and 438 conceded across four games. The match saw a total of 190 points scored, reflecting an intense and fast-paced game.

impact on standings and recent form

After this match, the Warriors moved up to 6th position in the standings, improving their record to three wins and two losses. The Lakers remained in 7th place, with two wins and two losses. The Warriors have demonstrated resilience this season, bouncing back from early losses, while the Lakers have maintained a mixed form with two wins and two defeats. Their recent meeting saw the Warriors claim victory for the second time this season, reinforcing their edge in this rivalry.

looking ahead to future fixtures

Both teams will look to build on their performances as the season progresses. The Warriors, with their improved position and positive goal difference, may aim to consolidate their form in upcoming games. The Lakers, meanwhile, will seek to recover from this defeat and improve their standing with a focus on tightening their defence and increasing their scoring output. The continuing rivalry between these two franchises promises more exciting contests ahead.

Before the start

Before the start
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Los Angeles Lakers9 OctSacramento KingsH114-110W
Los Angeles Lakers7 OctGolden State WarriorsA98-124L
Los Angeles Lakers6 OctSacramento KingsA127-103W
Los Angeles Lakers13 AprUtah JazzH131-107W
Los Angeles Lakers11 AprPhoenix SunsH101-73W
Golden State Warriors11 OctSacramento KingsH111-106W
Golden State Warriors8 OctPortland Trail BlazersA118-123L
Golden State Warriors7 OctLos Angeles LakersH124-98W
Golden State Warriors4 OctLA ClippersA101-104L
Golden State Warriors13 AprLA ClippersA110-115L

Impact on the table

Impact on the table
#TeamPWLGFGAGDW-L
1Portland Trail Blazers330352282+703-0
2Minnesota Timberwolves431475448+273-1
3Memphis Grizzlies321354345+92-1
4Utah Jazz321334323+112-1
5Denver Nuggets321347343+42-1
6Golden State Warriors532555520+353-2
7Los Angeles Lakers422428438-102-2

Written automatically from match data and reviewed by automated checks.

More analysis