Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

New York Islanders vs Los Angeles Kings: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Thursday, 22 October 2026: New York Islanders vs Los Angeles Kings. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

New York Islanders vs Los Angeles Kings: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Thursday, 22 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
23:30
Venue
UBS Arena, Elmont
TV / streaming
Disney+ (United States), ESPN+ (United States), Hulu (United States)

Match overview

On Thursday, 22 October 2026, New York Islanders welcome Los Angeles Kings for a NHL game set to start at 23:30 UTC.

The venue for the game is UBS Arena, Elmont. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Los Angeles Kings are 15th with 4 points from 7 matches.

Los Angeles Kings have scored 17 goals and conceded 27 goals in the league, a difference of -10.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights11834430+1416
2Edmonton Oilers9714127+1415
3Utah Mammoth10733831+714
4Minnesota Wild10623125+614
5Seattle Kraken10633934+513
15Los Angeles Kings7141727-104

Recent form

Over their last 5 games New York Islanders have 3 wins and 2 defeats. They scored 14 goals and let in 12 goals (L-W-L-W-W).

Over their last 5 games Los Angeles Kings have 1 win and 4 defeats. They scored 9 goals and let in 14 goals (L-L-L-L-W).

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
New York Islanders20 OctAnaheim DucksH3-2W
New York Islanders17 OctToronto Maple LeafsA4-1W
New York Islanders15 OctOttawa SenatorsA1-2L
New York Islanders13 OctVancouver CanucksH3-2W
New York Islanders10 OctTampa Bay LightningH3-5L
Los Angeles Kings20 OctWashington CapitalsA5-2W
Los Angeles Kings18 OctBoston BruinsH1-4L
Los Angeles Kings14 OctEdmonton OilersH1-4L
Los Angeles Kings11 OctVegas Golden KnightsA1-2L
Los Angeles Kings7 OctFlorida PanthersH1-2L

Head-to-head

We hold 2 meetings between the two sides. The record stands at 0 wins for New York Islanders and 2 wins for Los Angeles Kings. The most recent meeting came on Friday, 13 March 2026: New York Islanders 2-3 Los Angeles Kings.

Across 2 meetings, the sides have produced 13 goals, an average of 6.5 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
13 MarNew York Islanders2-3Los Angeles Kings
6 MarLos Angeles Kings5-3New York Islanders

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches New York Islanders averaged 2.8 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game, while Los Angeles Kings averaged 1.8 scored and 2.8 conceded.

New York Islanders have the sharper recent attack, averaging 2.8 goals per game over their last 5 matches. New York Islanders have been harder to score against, conceding 2.4 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: Disney+ (United States), ESPN+ (United States) and Hulu (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow New York Islanders vs Los Angeles Kings live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis