Skip to content

Match previewFootball

Newcastle United vs Aston Villa: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Premier League, Saturday, 17 October 2026: Newcastle United vs Aston Villa. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Newcastle United vs Aston Villa: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
Premier League
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
16:30
Venue
St. James' Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
TV / streaming
NBC (United States), Universo (United States)

Match overview

Premier League action on Saturday, 17 October 2026 sees Newcastle United take on Aston Villa, with kick-off at 16:30 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at St. James' Park in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the kick-off to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

The table shows Newcastle United in 11th place (8 points from 6 matches) and Aston Villa in 16th place (5 points from 6 matches). Newcastle United hold a 3 points advantage over Aston Villa in the standings.

Newcastle United have scored 10 goals and conceded 13 goals in the league, a goal difference of -3. Aston Villa have scored 6 goals and conceded 11 goals in the league, a goal difference of -5.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City6600165+1118
2Arsenal6501105+515
3Brighton & Hove Albion6411185+1313
4Brentford6240126+610
5Everton624085+310
11Newcastle United62221013-38
16Aston Villa6123611-55

Recent form

Newcastle United: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (D-W-L-W-L), scoring 7 goals and conceding 11 goals.

Aston Villa: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-W-W-D-W), scoring 17 goals and conceding 6 goals. Aston Villa are unbeaten in 5 matches.

Aston Villa arrive in better form, taking 13 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 7 for Newcastle United.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Newcastle United12 OctCoventry CityA1-4L
Newcastle United19 SeptHull CityH2-1W
Newcastle United14 SeptLeeds UnitedA1-4L
Newcastle United8 SeptMillwallA1-0W
Newcastle United5 SeptAFC BournemouthH2-2D
Aston Villa14 OctFenerbahceH6-0W
Aston Villa10 OctBrentfordH2-2D
Aston Villa2 OctSevillaA3-1W
Aston Villa19 SeptTottenham HotspurA3-2W
Aston Villa16 SeptCoventry CityA3-1W

Head-to-head

We hold 1 meeting between the two sides. The record stands at 1 win for Newcastle United, 0 wins for Aston Villa and 0 draws. The most recent meeting came on Saturday, 14 February 2026: Aston Villa 1-3 Newcastle United.

Across 1 meeting, the sides have produced 4 goals, an average of 4 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
14 FebAston Villa1-3Newcastle United

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Newcastle United averaged 1.4 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per game, while Aston Villa averaged 3.4 scored and 1.2 conceded.

Aston Villa have the sharper recent attack, averaging 3.4 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Aston Villa have been harder to score against, conceding 1.2 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: NBC (United States) and Universo (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before kick-off.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Newcastle United vs Aston Villa live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis