Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

San Jose Sharks vs Ottawa Senators: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Saturday, 31 October 2026: San Jose Sharks vs Ottawa Senators. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

San Jose Sharks vs Ottawa Senators: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Saturday, 31 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
20:00
Venue
SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), NBC Sports BA (United States)

Match overview

NHL action on Saturday, 31 October 2026 sees San Jose Sharks take on Ottawa Senators, with the start at 20:00 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at SAP Center at San Jose in San Jose. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings San Jose Sharks are 8th with 15 points from 14 matches.

San Jose Sharks have scored 40 goals and conceded 47 goals in the league, a difference of -7.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Minnesota Wild15934735+1221
2Edmonton Oilers13925643+1320
3Vegas Golden Knights14945139+1219
4Utah Mammoth14955146+518
5Seattle Kraken13845046+417
8San Jose Sharks14764047-715

Recent form

San Jose Sharks: 3 wins and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-W-L-L-W), scoring 17 goals and conceding 15 goals.

Ottawa Senators: 2 wins and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-L-W-L-L), scoring 20 goals and conceding 21 goals.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
San Jose Sharks30 OctVancouver CanucksH3-2W
San Jose Sharks28 OctBuffalo SabresH0-2L
San Jose Sharks24 OctBoston BruinsA4-6L
San Jose Sharks22 OctOttawa SenatorsA6-2W
San Jose Sharks20 OctMontreal CanadiensA4-3W
Ottawa Senators30 OctLos Angeles KingsA5-6L
Ottawa Senators28 OctVegas Golden KnightsA1-4L
Ottawa Senators24 OctNew York RangersH7-4W
Ottawa Senators22 OctSan Jose SharksH2-6L
Ottawa Senators21 OctFlorida PanthersH5-1W

Head-to-head

Across 2 meetings in our records, the tally is 1 win for San Jose Sharks and 1 win for Ottawa Senators. The most recent meeting came on Thursday, 22 October 2026: Ottawa Senators 2-6 San Jose Sharks.

Across 2 meetings, the sides have produced 19 goals, an average of 9.5 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
22 OctOttawa Senators2-6San Jose Sharks
15 MarOttawa Senators7-4San Jose Sharks

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches San Jose Sharks averaged 3.4 goals scored and 3 conceded per game, while Ottawa Senators averaged 4 scored and 4.2 conceded.

Ottawa Senators have the sharper recent attack, averaging 4 goals per game over their last 5 matches. San Jose Sharks have been harder to score against, conceding 3 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States) and NBC Sports BA (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow San Jose Sharks vs Ottawa Senators live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis