Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Toronto Maple Leafs vs San Jose Sharks: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Monday, 19 October 2026: Toronto Maple Leafs vs San Jose Sharks. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Toronto Maple Leafs vs San Jose Sharks: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Monday, 19 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
23:30
Venue
Scotiabank Arena, Toronto
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), NBC Sports BA (United States)

Match overview

On Monday, 19 October 2026, Toronto Maple Leafs welcome San Jose Sharks for a NHL game set to start at 23:30 UTC.

The venue for the game is Scotiabank Arena, Toronto. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings San Jose Sharks are 10th with 9 points from 8 matches.

San Jose Sharks have scored 22 goals and conceded 29 goals in the league, a difference of -7.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights10824224+1816
2Edmonton Oilers8613724+1313
3Utah Mammoth9633327+612
4Colorado Avalanche8523624+1211
5Minnesota Wild8522620+611
10San Jose Sharks8432229-79

Recent form

Over their last 5 games Toronto Maple Leafs have 1 win and 4 defeats. They scored 18 goals and let in 21 goals (L-W-L-L-L). Toronto Maple Leafs have lost 3 matches in a row.

Over their last 5 games San Jose Sharks have 2 wins and 3 defeats. They scored 13 goals and let in 17 goals (W-L-L-W-L).

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Toronto Maple Leafs17 OctNew York IslandersH1-4L
Toronto Maple Leafs15 OctBuffalo SabresH4-5L
Toronto Maple Leafs14 OctUtah MammothA4-5L
Toronto Maple Leafs10 OctColorado AvalancheA6-3W
Toronto Maple Leafs9 OctVegas Golden KnightsA3-4L
San Jose Sharks17 OctDetroit Red WingsA3-4L
San Jose Sharks16 OctNashville PredatorsA3-2W
San Jose Sharks14 OctBoston BruinsH3-6L
San Jose Sharks10 OctEdmonton OilersH1-3L
San Jose Sharks9 OctSt. Louis BluesA3-2W

Head-to-head

We hold 1 meeting between the two sides. The record stands at 0 wins for Toronto Maple Leafs and 1 win for San Jose Sharks. The most recent meeting came on Friday, 3 April 2026: San Jose Sharks 4-1 Toronto Maple Leafs.

Across 1 meeting, the sides have produced 5 goals, an average of 5 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
3 AprSan Jose Sharks4-1Toronto Maple Leafs

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Toronto Maple Leafs averaged 3.6 goals scored and 4.2 conceded per game, while San Jose Sharks averaged 2.6 scored and 3.4 conceded.

Toronto Maple Leafs have the sharper recent attack, averaging 3.6 goals per game over their last 5 matches. San Jose Sharks have been harder to score against, conceding 3.4 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States) and NBC Sports BA (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Toronto Maple Leafs vs San Jose Sharks live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis