Skip to content

Match reportIce Hockey

Toronto Maple Leafs 3-1 San Jose Sharks: match report and statistics

Toronto Maple Leafs 3-1 San Jose Sharks in NHL on Monday, 19 October 2026. Key moments, statistics and the impact on the standings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Toronto Maple Leafs 3-1 San Jose Sharks: match report and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Toronto Maple Leafs 3-1 San Jose Sharks
Competition
NHL
Date
Monday, 19 October 2026
Venue
Scotiabank Arena, Toronto
Attendance
19011

Match summary

NHL, Monday, 19 October 2026: Toronto Maple Leafs came out on top against San Jose Sharks, winning 3-1. The margin of victory was 2 goals.

The game was played at Scotiabank Arena, Toronto. The recorded attendance was 19,011.

Before the start

Over their last 5 games Toronto Maple Leafs have 1 win and 4 defeats. They scored 18 goals and let in 21 goals (L-W-L-L-L). Toronto Maple Leafs have lost 3 matches in a row.

Over their last 5 games San Jose Sharks have 2 wins and 3 defeats. They scored 13 goals and let in 17 goals (W-L-L-W-L).

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was San Jose Sharks 4-1 Toronto Maple Leafs on Friday, 3 April 2026.

Before the start
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Toronto Maple Leafs17 OctNew York IslandersH1-4L
Toronto Maple Leafs15 OctBuffalo SabresH4-5L
Toronto Maple Leafs14 OctUtah MammothA4-5L
Toronto Maple Leafs10 OctColorado AvalancheA6-3W
Toronto Maple Leafs9 OctVegas Golden KnightsA3-4L
San Jose Sharks17 OctDetroit Red WingsA3-4L
San Jose Sharks16 OctNashville PredatorsA3-2W
San Jose Sharks14 OctBoston BruinsH3-6L
San Jose Sharks10 OctEdmonton OilersH1-3L
San Jose Sharks9 OctSt. Louis BluesA3-2W

Scoring and key moments

The match produced 4 goals.

Impact on the table

In the latest standings San Jose Sharks are 10th with 9 points from 9 matches.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights10824224+1816
2Edmonton Oilers8613724+1313
3Minnesota Wild9622821+713
4Utah Mammoth9633327+612
5Colorado Avalanche9533827+1111
10San Jose Sharks9442332-99

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Toronto Maple Leafs vs San Jose Sharks stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis