Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Vancouver Canucks vs Detroit Red Wings: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Friday, 23 October 2026: Vancouver Canucks vs Detroit Red Wings. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Vancouver Canucks vs Detroit Red Wings: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Friday, 23 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
02:00
Venue
Rogers Arena, Vancouver
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), DSN (United States)

Match overview

Vancouver Canucks host Detroit Red Wings in NHL on Friday, 23 October 2026, with the start scheduled for 02:00 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at Rogers Arena in Vancouver. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Vancouver Canucks are 14th with 5 points from 11 matches.

Vancouver Canucks have scored 33 goals and conceded 51 goals in the league, a difference of -18.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights11834430+1416
2Edmonton Oilers9714127+1415
3Utah Mammoth10733831+714
4Minnesota Wild10623125+614
5Seattle Kraken10633934+513
14Vancouver Canucks11283351-185

Recent form

Vancouver Canucks: 0 wins and 5 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-L-L-L-L), scoring 11 goals and conceding 22 goals. Vancouver Canucks have lost 5 matches in a row.

Detroit Red Wings: 2 wins and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-L-W-W-L), scoring 13 goals and conceding 14 goals.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Vancouver Canucks21 OctCarolina HurricanesH3-6L
Vancouver Canucks17 OctTampa Bay LightningA2-4L
Vancouver Canucks15 OctFlorida PanthersA2-3L
Vancouver Canucks13 OctNew York IslandersA2-3L
Vancouver Canucks11 OctNew York RangersA2-6L
Detroit Red Wings21 OctSeattle KrakenA3-4L
Detroit Red Wings17 OctSan Jose SharksH4-3W
Detroit Red Wings15 OctPhiladelphia FlyersH2-1W
Detroit Red Wings13 OctNew Jersey DevilsH4-5L
Detroit Red Wings10 OctMontreal CanadiensA0-1L

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Vancouver Canucks averaged 2.2 goals scored and 4.4 conceded per game, while Detroit Red Wings averaged 2.6 scored and 2.8 conceded.

Detroit Red Wings have the sharper recent attack, averaging 2.6 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Detroit Red Wings have been harder to score against, conceding 2.8 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States) and DSN (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Vancouver Canucks vs Detroit Red Wings live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis