Skip to content

Match previewFootball

Västerås SK vs Halmstads BK: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Allsvenskan, Friday, 23 October 2026: Västerås SK vs Halmstads BK. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Västerås SK vs Halmstads BK: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
Allsvenskan
Date
Friday, 23 October 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
17:00
Venue
Hitachi Energy Arena, Västeras

Match overview

Västerås SK host Halmstads BK in Allsvenskan on Friday, 23 October 2026, with kick-off scheduled for 17:00 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at Hitachi Energy Arena in Västeras. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the kick-off to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

The table shows Västerås SK in 6th place (38 points from 24 matches) and Halmstads BK in 16th place (14 points from 24 matches). Västerås SK hold a 24 points advantage over Halmstads BK in the standings.

Västerås SK have scored 35 goals and conceded 36 goals in the league, a goal difference of -1. Halmstads BK are currently in the relegation places. Halmstads BK have scored 16 goals and conceded 45 goals in the league, a goal difference of -29.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1IK Sirius2417435530+2555
2Djurgården2415275021+2947
3Hammarby IF2414465021+2946
4BK Häcken2411944330+1342
5IF Elfsborg2411853724+1341
6Västerås SK2411583536-138
16Halmstads BK2435161645-2914

Recent form

Västerås SK: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-W-L-L-W), scoring 7 goals and conceding 3 goals.

Halmstads BK: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-W-W-L-L), scoring 6 goals and conceding 10 goals.

Västerås SK arrive in better form, taking 9 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 6 for Halmstads BK.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Västerås SK18 OctMjällby AIFH1-0W
Västerås SK9 OctIFK GöteborgA0-1L
Västerås SK3 OctHammarby IFA0-1L
Västerås SK19 SeptMalmö FFH2-0W
Västerås SK12 SeptAIKA4-1W
Halmstads BK18 OctHammarby IFH0-1L
Halmstads BK12 OctIF ElfsborgA0-4L
Halmstads BK3 OctÖsters IFH3-2W
Halmstads BK20 SeptAIKH2-1W
Halmstads BK12 SeptIFK GöteborgA1-2L

Head-to-head

We hold 1 meeting between the two sides. The record stands at 1 win for Västerås SK, 0 wins for Halmstads BK and 0 draws. The most recent meeting came on Saturday, 4 July 2026: Halmstads BK 1-3 Västerås SK.

Across 1 meeting, the sides have produced 4 goals, an average of 4 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
4 JulHalmstads BK1-3Västerås SK

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Västerås SK averaged 1.4 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game, while Halmstads BK averaged 1.2 scored and 2 conceded.

Västerås SK have been harder to score against, conceding 0.6 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

We do not hold a broadcaster listing for this match yet. Check the competition organiser or your local rights holder.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Västerås SK vs Halmstads BK live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis