Skip to content

Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion

EFL Cup logoEFL Cup

Match info

Kick-off
Venue
Etihad Stadium, Manchester, England

Match preview

Manchester City and Brighton & Hove Albion meet in the EFL Cup. Kick-off is scheduled for Wednesday, October 28, 2026 at 19:30 UTC; the time above is shown in your own time zone. This page updates live from the first whistle: score, goals, cards, lineups and statistics.

Venue: Etihad Stadium, Manchester.

Frequently asked questions

Who is playing in Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Manchester City play Brighton & Hove Albion in the EFL Cup (England). Manchester City are the home side.

When does Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion start?

Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion is scheduled for Wednesday, October 28, 2026 at 19:30 UTC. Kick-off is shown in your local time on the match page.

What is the score of Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

The match has not started yet, so there is no score. The live score appears here as soon as Manchester City and Brighton & Hove Albion kick off.

Where is Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion played?

The match is played at Etihad Stadium, Manchester, England.

Which competition is Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion part of?

Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion is a Football match in the EFL Cup (England).