Skip to content

Match previewFootball

Al Ahli vs Al Khaleej: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Saudi Pro League, Thursday, 22 October 2026: Al Ahli vs Al Khaleej. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Al Ahli vs Al Khaleej: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
Saudi Pro League
Date
Thursday, 22 October 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
18:00
Venue
Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal Stadium, Jeddah

Match overview

Saudi Pro League action on Thursday, 22 October 2026 sees Al Ahli take on Al Khaleej, with kick-off at 18:00 UTC.

The venue for the game is Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal Stadium, Jeddah. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the kick-off to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Al Ahli are 5th with 18 points from 9 matches, while Al Khaleej are 10th with 12 points from 10 matches. That leaves Al Khaleej 6 points behind Al Ahli.

Al Ahli have scored 23 goals and conceded 12 goals in the league, a goal difference of +11. Al Khaleej have scored 9 goals and conceded 13 goals in the league, a goal difference of -4.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Al Qadsiah10811249+1525
2Al Hilal9801277+2024
3Al Nassr9711207+1322
4Al Ittihad96211810+820
5Al Ahli96032312+1118
10Al Khaleej10262913-412

Recent form

Over their last 5 games Al Ahli have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat. They scored 12 goals and let in 6 goals (D-L-W-W-W). Al Ahli have won 3 matches in a row.

Over their last 5 games Al Khaleej have 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats. They scored 7 goals and let in 4 goals (D-D-D-W-W). Al Khaleej are unbeaten in 5 matches.

Al Ahli arrive in better form, taking 10 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 9 for Al Khaleej.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Al Ahli19 OctAl FayhaA3-2W
Al Ahli12 OctAl WaslA3-1W
Al Ahli9 OctAl FatehA4-0W
Al Ahli19 SeptMamelodi SundownsA1-2L
Al Ahli14 SeptPakhtakorH1-1D
Al Khaleej18 OctAl FatehA3-2W
Al Khaleej15 OctAl FayhaH2-0W
Al Khaleej10 OctAl EttifaqA1-1D
Al Khaleej12 SeptAl NassrH1-1D
Al Khaleej7 SeptAl RiyadhH0-0D

Head-to-head

Across 2 meetings in our records, the tally is 2 wins for Al Ahli, 0 wins for Al Khaleej and 0 draws. The most recent meeting came on Wednesday, 20 May 2026: Al Khaleej 1-4 Al Ahli.

Across 2 meetings, the sides have produced 10 goals, an average of 5 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
20 MayAl Khaleej1-4Al Ahli
20 JanAl Ahli4-1Al Khaleej

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Al Ahli averaged 2.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game, while Al Khaleej averaged 1.4 scored and 0.8 conceded.

Al Ahli have the sharper recent attack, averaging 2.4 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Al Khaleej have been harder to score against, conceding 0.8 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

We do not hold a broadcaster listing for this match yet. Check the competition organiser or your local rights holder.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Al Ahli vs Al Khaleej live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis