Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Boca Juniors 2-1 Talleres (Córdoba): match report, goals and statistics

Boca Juniors 2-1 Talleres (Córdoba) in Liga Profesional on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Boca Juniors 2-1 Talleres (Córdoba): match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Boca Juniors 2-1 Talleres (Córdoba)
Competition
Liga Profesional
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Venue
Alberto José Armando (La Bombonera), Buenos Aires

Match summary

Liga Profesional, Saturday, 17 October 2026: Boca Juniors came out on top against Talleres (Córdoba), winning 2-1.

The score was 1-1 at half-time. The game was played at Alberto José Armando (La Bombonera), Buenos Aires.

Before kick-off

Over their last 5 games Boca Juniors have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat. They scored 10 goals and let in 5 goals (W-W-W-D-L).

Over their last 5 games Talleres (Córdoba) have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats. They scored 3 goals and let in 6 goals (L-W-L-L-D).

Boca Juniors arrive in better form, taking 10 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 4 for Talleres (Córdoba).

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was Talleres (Córdoba) 0-1 Boca Juniors on Thursday, 2 April 2026.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Boca Juniors14 OctVasco da GamaH0-1L
Boca Juniors9 OctInstituto (Córdoba)A2-2D
Boca Juniors3 OctUnión (Santa Fe)H3-0W
Boca Juniors27 SeptRacing ClubA3-2W
Boca Juniors20 SeptSan LorenzoA2-0W
Talleres (Córdoba)12 OctIndependienteH0-0D
Talleres (Córdoba)4 OctBelgrano (Córdoba)H0-1L
Talleres (Córdoba)20 SeptInstituto (Córdoba)A1-3L
Talleres (Córdoba)12 SeptUnión (Santa Fe)H2-1W
Talleres (Córdoba)5 SeptSan LorenzoA0-1L

Goals and key moments

The match produced 3 goals.

11' - Alejandro Galarza scored for Talleres (Córdoba) (0-1). 18' - Miguel Merentiel scored for Boca Juniors (1-1). 49' - Leonel Flores scored for Boca Juniors (2-1).

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
11'Talleres (Córdoba)Alejandro GalarzaGoal0-1
18'Boca JuniorsMiguel MerentielGoal1-1
49'Boca JuniorsLeonel FloresGoal2-1

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 2 yellow cards: 1 for Boca Juniors and 1 for Talleres (Córdoba).

Substitutions recorded: 6 substitutions for Boca Juniors and 5 substitutions for Talleres (Córdoba).

Match statistics

Boca Juniors had 50.9% of possession, against 49.1% for Talleres (Córdoba).

Boca Juniors had 13 shots, 5 on target, while Talleres (Córdoba) had 11 shots, 1 on target. Boca Juniors won 5 corners and Talleres (Córdoba) won 3 corners. Boca Juniors committed 7 fouls and Talleres (Córdoba) committed 12 fouls.

Boca Juniors had the most shots on target (5).

Match statistics
StatisticBoca JuniorsTalleres (Córdoba)
Possession50.9%49.1%
Shots1311
Shots on target51
Corners53
Fouls712
Saves03
Offsides12
Yellow cards11
Red cards00

Impact on the table

In the latest standings Boca Juniors are 2nd with 24 points from 13 matches, while Talleres (Córdoba) are 15th with 9 points from 13 matches. That leaves Talleres (Córdoba) 15 points behind Boca Juniors.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)139222010+1029
2Boca Juniors136612114+724
3Defensa y Justicia137331812+624
4Vélez Sarsfield125611713+421
5Lanús12624159+620
15Talleres (Córdoba)132381220-89

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Boca Juniors vs Talleres (Córdoba) stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis