Skip to content

Match previewFootball

Lorient host AS Monaco in Ligue 1 clash at Stade du Moustoir

Lorient and AS Monaco meet on 18 October 2026 in a Ligue 1 fixture with Monaco aiming to maintain their top-three standing.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Lorient host AS Monaco in Ligue 1 clash at Stade du Moustoir

Key facts

Competition
Ligue 1
Date
Sunday, 18 October 2026
Kick-off (UTC)
15:15
Venue
Stade du Moustoir - Yves Allainmat, Lorient
TV / streaming
beIn Sports (United States), FuboTV (United States)

match details and context

Lorient will welcome AS Monaco to Stade du Moustoir - Yves Allainmat in Lorient on Sunday, 18 October 2026. Kick-off is set for 15:15 UTC in this Ligue 1 encounter. This match sees the home side, currently 10th in the standings, take on third-placed Monaco as both teams aim to secure vital points in the early stages of the season.

standings and recent form

Lorient sit 10th after six matches played, collecting eight points from two wins, two draws and two losses, with an even goal difference of zero thanks to six goals scored and conceded. In their last five fixtures across all competitions, Lorient have won three, drawn once and lost once, scoring seven goals and conceding five. Their recent league victories include 1-0 against Paris FC and 2-1 over Nantes at home.

AS Monaco maintain an unbeaten record in Ligue 1 so far this season, placed third with 14 points from four wins and two draws. They have scored 10 goals and conceded five, giving them a positive goal difference of +5 and a spot in the Champions League qualification places. Monaco have won three of their last five matches, drawing two, including a 2-2 draw at home to Toulouse and an away victory over CSKA Sofia by 2-1 in their latest game.

head-to-head record

These sides have met once in the current campaign, with Lorient winning that encounter 3-1 at Monaco on 16 January 2026. This fixture produced four goals in total and saw the home team prevail on that occasion. This history suggests Lorient have previously found success against Monaco on the road, which could add an interesting dynamic to this home fixture.

expectations and outlook

With Monaco six points clear in the standings and unbeaten, they look to continue their strong form. Lorient, meanwhile, have shown resilience and ability to win at home, having taken six points in their last two Ligue 1 home matches. This contest could be closely fought as Lorient aim to climb higher in the table, while Monaco will seek to consolidate their Champions League qualification position.

broadcast information

For fans in the United States, this match will be available live on beIn Sports and FuboTV. These channels provide access to Ligue 1 fixtures so supporters can follow the action as it unfolds.

Where the teams stand

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain7421149+514
2Lille7421105+514
3AS Monaco6420105+514
4Stade Rennais64111210+213
5Lyon6321114+711
10Lorient62226608

Recent form

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Lorient10 OctParis FCH1-0W
Lorient3 OctNantesH2-1W
Lorient19 SeptLe MansA1-2L
Lorient12 SeptToulouseH2-2D
Lorient5 SeptLensA1-0W
AS Monaco15 OctCSKA SofiaA2-1W
AS Monaco10 OctToulouseH2-2D
AS Monaco3 OctPisaH2-0W
AS Monaco18 SeptLensH2-1W
AS Monaco12 SeptStrasbourgA1-1D

Head-to-head

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
16 JanAS Monaco1-3Lorient

Written automatically from match data and reviewed by automated checks.

More analysis