Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Calgary Flames vs Carolina Hurricanes: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Monday, 19 October 2026: Calgary Flames vs Carolina Hurricanes. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Calgary Flames vs Carolina Hurricanes: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Monday, 19 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
00:00
Venue
Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), CARNHL (United States)

Match overview

Calgary Flames host Carolina Hurricanes in NHL on Monday, 19 October 2026, with the start scheduled for 00:00 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at Scotiabank Saddledome in Calgary. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Calgary Flames are 16th with 2 points from 7 matches.

Calgary Flames have scored 14 goals and conceded 35 goals in the league, a difference of -21.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights9723622+1414
2Utah Mammoth8623121+1012
3Edmonton Oilers7513122+911
4Colorado Avalanche8523624+1211
5Minnesota Wild8522620+611
16Calgary Flames7161435-212

Recent form

Calgary Flames: 1 win and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-L-L-W-L), scoring 12 goals and conceding 25 goals.

Carolina Hurricanes: 5 wins and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-W-W-W-W), scoring 23 goals and conceding 9 goals. Carolina Hurricanes have won 5 matches in a row.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Calgary Flames16 OctVegas Golden KnightsA2-6L
Calgary Flames14 OctAnaheim DucksA4-2W
Calgary Flames11 OctAnaheim DucksH2-4L
Calgary Flames9 OctColorado AvalancheH3-7L
Calgary Flames5 OctSeattle KrakenA1-6L
Carolina Hurricanes17 OctWinnipeg JetsA3-2W
Carolina Hurricanes13 OctWashington CapitalsH4-2W
Carolina Hurricanes11 OctPhiladelphia FlyersA4-1W
Carolina Hurricanes10 OctChicago BlackhawksA5-2W
Carolina Hurricanes8 OctVancouver CanucksH7-2W

Head-to-head

Across 1 meeting in our records, the tally is 1 win for Calgary Flames and 0 wins for Carolina Hurricanes. The most recent meeting came on Sunday, 8 March 2026: Calgary Flames 5-4 Carolina Hurricanes.

Across 1 meeting, the sides have produced 9 goals, an average of 9 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
8 MarCalgary Flames5-4Carolina Hurricanes

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Calgary Flames averaged 2.4 goals scored and 5 conceded per game, while Carolina Hurricanes averaged 4.6 scored and 1.8 conceded.

Carolina Hurricanes have the sharper recent attack, averaging 4.6 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Carolina Hurricanes have been harder to score against, conceding 1.8 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States) and CARNHL (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Calgary Flames vs Carolina Hurricanes live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis