Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Calgary Flames vs Minnesota Wild: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Friday, 23 October 2026: Calgary Flames vs Minnesota Wild. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Calgary Flames vs Minnesota Wild: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Friday, 23 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
01:00
Venue
Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), MINNHL (United States)

Match overview

On Friday, 23 October 2026, Calgary Flames welcome Minnesota Wild for a NHL game set to start at 01:00 UTC.

The venue for the game is Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Calgary Flames are 16th with 4 points from 8 matches, while Minnesota Wild are 4th with 14 points from 10 matches. That leaves Calgary Flames 10 points behind Minnesota Wild.

Calgary Flames have scored 17 goals and conceded 37 goals in the league, a difference of -20. Minnesota Wild have scored 31 goals and conceded 25 goals in the league, a difference of +6.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Vegas Golden Knights11834430+1416
2Edmonton Oilers9714127+1415
3Utah Mammoth10733831+714
4Minnesota Wild10623125+614
5Seattle Kraken10633934+513
16Calgary Flames8261737-204

Recent form

Over their last 5 games Calgary Flames have 2 wins and 3 defeats. They scored 14 goals and let in 21 goals (L-L-W-L-W).

Over their last 5 games Minnesota Wild have 3 wins and 2 defeats. They scored 16 goals and let in 16 goals (W-L-W-W-L).

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Calgary Flames19 OctCarolina HurricanesH3-2W
Calgary Flames16 OctVegas Golden KnightsA2-6L
Calgary Flames14 OctAnaheim DucksA4-2W
Calgary Flames11 OctAnaheim DucksH2-4L
Calgary Flames9 OctColorado AvalancheH3-7L
Minnesota Wild21 OctEdmonton OilersA3-4L
Minnesota Wild18 OctColumbus Blue JacketsH2-1W
Minnesota Wild16 OctSt. Louis BluesH5-4W
Minnesota Wild14 OctWinnipeg JetsA2-5L
Minnesota Wild13 OctVegas Golden KnightsH4-2W

Head-to-head

We hold 1 meeting between the two sides. The record stands at 0 wins for Calgary Flames and 1 win for Minnesota Wild. The most recent meeting came on Friday, 30 January 2026: Minnesota Wild 4-1 Calgary Flames.

Across 1 meeting, the sides have produced 5 goals, an average of 5 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
30 JanMinnesota Wild4-1Calgary Flames

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Calgary Flames averaged 2.8 goals scored and 4.2 conceded per game, while Minnesota Wild averaged 3.2 scored and 3.2 conceded.

Minnesota Wild have the sharper recent attack, averaging 3.2 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Minnesota Wild have been harder to score against, conceding 3.2 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States) and MINNHL (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Calgary Flames vs Minnesota Wild live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis