Skip to content

Match previewBaseball

Cleveland Guardians vs Chicago White Sox (11 Oct): preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

MLB, Sunday, 11 October 2026: Cleveland Guardians vs Chicago White Sox. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Cleveland Guardians vs Chicago White Sox (11 Oct): preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
MLB
Round
ALDS - Game 5
Date
Sunday, 11 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
00:00
Venue
Progressive Field, Cleveland
TV / streaming
TBS (United States), truTV (United States)

Match overview

On Sunday, 11 October 2026, Cleveland Guardians welcome Chicago White Sox for a MLB game set to start at 00:00 UTC. Our data lists this game as "ALDS - Game 5".

The venue for the game is Progressive Field, Cleveland. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Cleveland Guardians are 2nd with 85 wins and 77 defeats from 162 matches, while Chicago White Sox are 6th with 84 wins and 78 defeats from 162 matches.

Cleveland Guardians have scored 678 runs and conceded 667 runs in the league, a difference of +11. Chicago White Sox have scored 776 runs and conceded 720 runs in the league, a difference of +56.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDW-L
1Tampa Bay Rays1629864736650+8698-64
2Cleveland Guardians1628577678667+1185-77
3Houston Astros1628181734766-3281-81
4New York Yankees1619368739601+13893-68
5Boston Red Sox1628775689611+7887-75
6Chicago White Sox1628478776720+5684-78

Recent form

Over their last 5 games Cleveland Guardians have 2 wins and 3 defeats. They scored 23 runs and let in 18 runs (L-L-L-W-W).

Over their last 5 games Chicago White Sox have 3 wins and 2 defeats. They scored 22 runs and let in 24 runs (W-W-W-L-L).

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Cleveland Guardians9 OctChicago White SoxA9-5W
Cleveland Guardians7 OctChicago White SoxA9-3W
Cleveland Guardians5 OctChicago White SoxH3-4L
Cleveland Guardians3 OctChicago White SoxH0-3L
Cleveland Guardians27 SeptKansas City RoyalsA2-3L
Chicago White Sox9 OctCleveland GuardiansH5-9L
Chicago White Sox7 OctCleveland GuardiansH3-9L
Chicago White Sox5 OctCleveland GuardiansA4-3W
Chicago White Sox3 OctCleveland GuardiansA3-0W
Chicago White Sox30 SeptHouston AstrosA7-3W

Head-to-head

We hold 5 meetings between the two sides. The record stands at 3 wins for Cleveland Guardians and 2 wins for Chicago White Sox. The most recent meeting came on Friday, 9 October 2026: Chicago White Sox 5-9 Cleveland Guardians.

Across 5 meetings, the sides have produced 45 runs, an average of 9 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
9 OctChicago White Sox5-9Cleveland Guardians
7 OctChicago White Sox3-9Cleveland Guardians
5 OctCleveland Guardians3-4Chicago White Sox
3 OctCleveland Guardians0-3Chicago White Sox
16 SeptCleveland Guardians6-3Chicago White Sox

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Cleveland Guardians averaged 4.6 runs scored and 3.6 conceded per game, while Chicago White Sox averaged 4.4 scored and 4.8 conceded.

Cleveland Guardians have been harder to score against, conceding 3.6 runs per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: TBS (United States) and truTV (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Cleveland Guardians vs Chicago White Sox live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis