Skip to content

Match reportIce Hockey

Colorado Avalanche 5-2 Calgary Flames: match report and statistics

Colorado Avalanche 5-2 Calgary Flames in NHL on Sunday, 1 November 2026. Key moments, statistics and the impact on the standings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Colorado Avalanche 5-2 Calgary Flames: match report and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Colorado Avalanche 5-2 Calgary Flames
Competition
NHL
Date
Sunday, 1 November 2026
Venue
Ball Arena, Denver
Attendance
18089

Match summary

NHL, Sunday, 1 November 2026: Colorado Avalanche came out on top against Calgary Flames, winning 5-2. The margin of victory was 3 goals.

The game was played at Ball Arena, Denver. The recorded attendance was 18,089.

Before the start

Over their last 5 games Colorado Avalanche have 2 wins and 3 defeats. They scored 18 goals and let in 18 goals (L-L-W-L-W).

Over their last 5 games Calgary Flames have 4 wins and 1 defeat. They scored 17 goals and let in 10 goals (W-W-W-L-W).

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was Calgary Flames 3-7 Colorado Avalanche on Friday, 9 October 2026.

Before the start
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Colorado Avalanche29 OctNew Jersey DevilsH5-2W
Colorado Avalanche26 OctNashville PredatorsA2-6L
Colorado Avalanche24 OctTampa Bay LightningH6-3W
Colorado Avalanche20 OctNew Jersey DevilsA3-4L
Colorado Avalanche19 OctPhiladelphia FlyersA2-3L
Calgary Flames31 OctSeattle KrakenH6-2W
Calgary Flames29 OctEdmonton OilersA0-4L
Calgary Flames27 OctToronto Maple LeafsH5-2W
Calgary Flames25 OctDetroit Red WingsH4-1W
Calgary Flames23 OctMinnesota WildH2-1W

Scoring and key moments

The match produced 7 goals.

Impact on the table

In the latest standings Colorado Avalanche are 5th with 17 points from 14 matches, while Calgary Flames are 11th with 12 points from 14 matches. That leaves Calgary Flames 5 points behind Colorado Avalanche.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Edmonton Oilers141026043+1722
2Minnesota Wild15934735+1221
3Vegas Golden Knights15955344+919
4Utah Mammoth14955146+518
5Colorado Avalanche14855944+1517
11Calgary Flames14683652-1612

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Colorado Avalanche vs Calgary Flames stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis