Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Detroit Red Wings vs St. Louis Blues: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Saturday, 31 October 2026: Detroit Red Wings vs St. Louis Blues. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Detroit Red Wings vs St. Louis Blues: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Saturday, 31 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
17:00
Venue
Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), Blues App (United States), DSN (United States), BN+ (United States)

Match overview

On Saturday, 31 October 2026, Detroit Red Wings welcome St. Louis Blues for a NHL game set to start at 17:00 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at Little Caesars Arena in Detroit. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings St. Louis Blues are 9th with 13 points from 13 matches.

St. Louis Blues have scored 39 goals and conceded 38 goals in the league, a difference of +1.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Minnesota Wild15934735+1221
2Edmonton Oilers13925643+1320
3Vegas Golden Knights14945139+1219
4Utah Mammoth14955146+518
5Seattle Kraken13845046+417
9St. Louis Blues13663938+113

Recent form

Detroit Red Wings: 3 wins and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-W-L-W-W), scoring 17 goals and conceding 14 goals.

St. Louis Blues: 3 wins and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-W-L-L-W), scoring 12 goals and conceding 10 goals.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Detroit Red Wings29 OctChicago BlackhawksH4-1W
Detroit Red Wings27 OctEdmonton OilersA4-3W
Detroit Red Wings25 OctCalgary FlamesA1-4L
Detroit Red Wings23 OctVancouver CanucksA5-2W
Detroit Red Wings21 OctSeattle KrakenA3-4L
St. Louis Blues30 OctBoston BruinsH4-1W
St. Louis Blues28 OctMontreal CanadiensH0-2L
St. Louis Blues24 OctCarolina HurricanesH0-4L
St. Louis Blues23 OctVegas Golden KnightsH6-2W
St. Louis Blues21 OctWinnipeg JetsH2-1W

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Detroit Red Wings averaged 3.4 goals scored and 2.8 conceded per game, while St. Louis Blues averaged 2.4 scored and 2 conceded.

Detroit Red Wings have the sharper recent attack, averaging 3.4 goals per game over their last 5 matches. St. Louis Blues have been harder to score against, conceding 2 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States), Blues App (United States), DSN (United States) and BN+ (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Detroit Red Wings vs St. Louis Blues live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis