Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Ferencvaros 2-1 Viktoria Plzen: match report, goals and statistics

Ferencvaros 2-1 Viktoria Plzen in UEFA Europa League on Thursday, 15 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Ferencvaros 2-1 Viktoria Plzen: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Ferencvaros 2-1 Viktoria Plzen
Competition
UEFA Europa League
Round
League Phase
Date
Thursday, 15 October 2026
Venue
Groupama Arena, Budapest

Match summary

UEFA Europa League, Thursday, 15 October 2026: Ferencvaros came out on top against Viktoria Plzen, winning 2-1.

The score was 0-0 at half-time. The game was played at Groupama Arena, Budapest.

Before kick-off

Over their last 5 games Ferencvaros have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat. They scored 10 goals and let in 4 goals (L-D-W-W-W). Ferencvaros have won 3 matches in a row.

Over their last 5 games Viktoria Plzen have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats. They scored 8 goals and let in 10 goals (D-D-L-W-L).

Ferencvaros arrive in better form, taking 10 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 5 for Viktoria Plzen.

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was Ferencvaros 1-1 Viktoria Plzen on Thursday, 25 September 2025.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Ferencvaros17 SeptCelticA3-1W
Ferencvaros27 AugTrabzonsporH4-0W
Ferencvaros20 AugTrabzonsporA1-0W
Ferencvaros13 AugGornik ZabrzeA1-1D
Ferencvaros8 AugReal MadridH1-2L
Viktoria Plzen17 SeptUnion St.-GilloiseH0-3L
Viktoria Plzen27 AugRed Star BelgradeH5-1W
Viktoria Plzen20 AugRed Star BelgradeA0-3L
Viktoria Plzen26 FebPanathinaikosH1-1D
Viktoria Plzen19 FebPanathinaikosA2-2D

Goals and key moments

The match produced 3 goals.

49' - Kristoffer Zachariassen scored for Ferencvaros (1-0). 81' - Kristoffer Zachariassen converted a penalty for Ferencvaros (2-0). 90' - Denis Visinský scored for Viktoria Plzen (2-1).

Kristoffer Zachariassen scored 2 goals for Ferencvaros.

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
49'FerencvarosKristoffer ZachariassenGoal1-0
81'FerencvarosKristoffer ZachariassenPenalty2-0
90'Viktoria PlzenDenis VisinskýGoal2-1

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 5 yellow cards: 3 for Ferencvaros and 2 for Viktoria Plzen.

Substitutions recorded: 6 substitutions for Ferencvaros and 5 substitutions for Viktoria Plzen.

Match statistics

Ferencvaros had 53.5% of possession, against 46.5% for Viktoria Plzen.

Ferencvaros had 12 shots, 6 on target, while Viktoria Plzen had 18 shots, 7 on target. Ferencvaros won 7 corners and Viktoria Plzen won 3 corners. Ferencvaros committed 11 fouls and Viktoria Plzen committed 15 fouls.

Viktoria Plzen had the most shots on target (7).

Match statistics
StatisticFerencvarosViktoria Plzen
Possession53.5%46.5%
Shots1218
Shots on target67
Corners73
Fouls1115
Saves64
Offsides10
Yellow cards21
Red cards00

Impact on the table

In the latest standings Ferencvaros are 7th with 6 points from 2 matches, while Viktoria Plzen are 32nd with 0 points from 2 matches. That leaves Viktoria Plzen 6 points behind Ferencvaros.

Ferencvaros are currently in the promotion places. Viktoria Plzen are currently in the relegation places.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Juventus220071+66
2Bayer Leverkusen220060+66
3Benfica220061+56
4Besiktas220073+46
5AFC Bournemouth220051+46
7Ferencvaros220052+36
32Viktoria Plzen200215-40

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Ferencvaros vs Viktoria Plzen stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis