Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Génesis PN 1-2 CD Estrella Roja: match report, goals and statistics

Génesis PN 1-2 CD Estrella Roja in Honduran Liga Nacional on Sunday, 18 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Génesis PN 1-2 CD Estrella Roja: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Génesis PN 1-2 CD Estrella Roja
Competition
Honduran Liga Nacional
Date
Sunday, 18 October 2026
Venue
Estadio Roberto Suazo Cordova, La Paz

Match summary

CD Estrella Roja beat Génesis PN 2-1 in Honduran Liga Nacional on Sunday, 18 October 2026.

CD Estrella Roja led 2-1 at half-time. The game was played at Estadio Roberto Suazo Cordova, La Paz.

Before kick-off

Génesis PN: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-W-L-D-L), scoring 4 goals and conceding 4 goals.

CD Estrella Roja: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (D-L-D-L-L), scoring 4 goals and conceding 12 goals. CD Estrella Roja are without a win in 5 matches.

Génesis PN arrive in better form, taking 4 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 2 for CD Estrella Roja.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Génesis PN10 OctClub Deportivo OlimpiaH0-1L
Génesis PN19 SeptOlancho FCH0-0D
Génesis PN13 SeptFC MotaguaA0-1L
Génesis PN7 SeptJuticalpa FCA3-0W
Génesis PN29 AugClub Deportivo MarathónH1-2L
CD Estrella Roja11 OctReal EspañaH0-1L
CD Estrella Roja19 SeptCD CholomaA0-2L
CD Estrella Roja12 SeptPlatenseH2-2D
CD Estrella Roja6 SeptClub Deportivo MarathónA0-5L
CD Estrella Roja30 AugClub Deportivo OlimpiaH2-2D

Goals and key moments

The match produced 3 goals.

Óscar Alfredo Rosales Varela found the net for CD Estrella Roja in minute 9, making it 0-1. Carlos Isidro Arzú Zapata found the net for Génesis PN in minute 17, making it 1-1. Óscar Alfredo Rosales Varela found the net for CD Estrella Roja in minute 29, making it 1-2.

Óscar Alfredo Rosales Varela scored 2 goals for CD Estrella Roja.

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
9'CD Estrella RojaÓscar Alfredo Rosales VarelaGoal0-1
17'Génesis PNCarlos Isidro Arzú ZapataGoal1-1
29'CD Estrella RojaÓscar Alfredo Rosales VarelaGoal1-2

Discipline and substitutions

No cards were recorded in this match.

Impact on the table

The table shows Génesis PN in 8th place (11 points from 10 matches) and CD Estrella Roja in 7th place (12 points from 10 matches). CD Estrella Roja hold a 1 point advantage over Génesis PN in the standings.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Club Deportivo Olimpia10721228+1423
2Club Deportivo Marathón10631167+921
3Real España10631156+921
4FC Motagua10613159+619
5Olancho FC1026288012
7CD Estrella Roja103341518-312
8Génesis PN10325119+211

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Génesis PN vs CD Estrella Roja stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis