Skip to content

Match reportBasketball

Milwaukee Bucks edge Indiana Pacers 128-127 in a nail-biter at Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Milwaukee Bucks secured a narrow 128-127 victory over Indiana Pacers in an intense NBA clash at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Milwaukee Bucks edge Indiana Pacers 128-127 in a nail-biter at Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Key facts

Final score
Indiana Pacers 127-128 Milwaukee Bucks
Competition
NBA
Date
Friday, 16 October 2026
Venue
Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Attendance
10283

Milwaukee Bucks clinch a one-point win

The Milwaukee Bucks narrowly defeated the Indiana Pacers 128-127 on Friday, 16 October 2026, at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis. The match was decided by a slender one-point margin, reflecting a fiercely competitive encounter between the two NBA sides.

Scoring timeline and key moments

While specific minute-by-minute scoring details are unavailable, the final scoreline of 128-127 shows that both teams were locked in a close contest throughout the game. The Bucks managed to outscore the Pacers by a single basket, maintaining a slight advantage until the final buzzer.

Discipline and attendance

No information on fouls or disciplinary actions was provided for this match. The game attracted a crowd of 10,283 spectators at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, providing a lively atmosphere for this high-stakes NBA meeting.

Statistical overview and team form

The Pacers, playing at home, have now played four games this season with a record of one win and three losses. They have scored a total of 479 points while conceding 473, giving them a positive goal difference of 6. Their recent form includes one win and four losses across five matches, with an average of 113.4 points scored per game and 116.6 conceded. On the other hand, the Bucks have played five games so far, winning two and losing three. They have scored 547 points but conceded 599, leaving them with a negative goal difference of 52. In their last five matches, the Bucks have recorded one win and four losses, averaging 105 points scored and 119.6 conceded per game. This victory marks the Bucks' second win this season, improving their position in the standings.

Impact on standings and head-to-head record

Following this result, the Indiana Pacers remain in 14th position in the NBA standings, while the Milwaukee Bucks move up to 9th place. This match was the second meeting between these sides this season, with the Bucks also having won the previous encounter 134-123 in March 2026. The total points scored across both fixtures between these sides this season now amount to 255, highlighting the offensive capabilities of both teams.

Looking ahead

Both teams will look to build on their performances as the season progresses. The Pacers will aim to improve their home form and climb the standings, while the Bucks will seek to maintain their momentum and strengthen their position in the top half of the table.

Before the start

Before the start
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Indiana Pacers14 OctOklahoma City ThunderA112-114L
Indiana Pacers10 OctAtlanta HawksH117-119L
Indiana Pacers7 OctMinnesota TimberwolvesH123-112W
Indiana Pacers12 AprDetroit PistonsH121-133L
Indiana Pacers10 AprPhiladelphia 76ersH94-105L
Milwaukee Bucks15 OctChicago BullsH104-125L
Milwaukee Bucks11 OctCharlotte HornetsA90-105L
Milwaukee Bucks8 OctOklahoma City ThunderA128-126W
Milwaukee Bucks6 OctMinnesota TimberwolvesH97-116L
Milwaukee Bucks12 AprPhiladelphia 76ersA106-126L

Impact on the table

Impact on the table
#TeamPWLGFGAGDW-L
1Boston Celtics440507432+754-0
2Atlanta Hawks541613586+274-1
3Detroit Pistons431474452+223-1
4Brooklyn Nets431497464+333-1
5Orlando Magic431495468+273-1
9Milwaukee Bucks523547599-522-3
14Indiana Pacers413479473+61-3

Written automatically from match data and reviewed by automated checks.

More analysis