Skip to content

Match previewBasketball

Miami Heat vs Minnesota Timberwolves: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NBA, Sunday, 11 October 2026: Miami Heat vs Minnesota Timberwolves. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Miami Heat vs Minnesota Timberwolves: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NBA
Date
Sunday, 11 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
00:00
Venue
Kaseya Center, Miami

Match overview

NBA action on Sunday, 11 October 2026 sees Miami Heat take on Minnesota Timberwolves, with the start at 00:00 UTC.

The venue for the game is Kaseya Center, Miami. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Minnesota Timberwolves are 6th with 1 win and 1 defeat from 2 matches.

Minnesota Timberwolves have scored 228 points and conceded 220 points in the league, a difference of +8.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDW-L
1Houston Rockets110135117+181-0
2Portland Trail Blazers110123118+51-0
3LA Clippers110104101+31-0
4Memphis Grizzlies321354345+92-1
5Los Angeles Lakers321339337+22-1
6Minnesota Timberwolves211228220+81-1

Recent form

Over their last 5 games Miami Heat have 4 wins and 1 defeat. They scored 654 points and let in 585 points (L-W-W-W-W). Miami Heat have won 4 matches in a row.

Over their last 5 games Minnesota Timberwolves have 3 wins and 2 defeats. They scored 616 points and let in 610 points (L-W-W-W-L).

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Miami Heat8 OctNew Orleans PelicansH128-118W
Miami Heat3 OctToronto RaptorsA129-105W
Miami Heat12 AprAtlanta HawksH143-117W
Miami Heat10 AprWashington WizardsA140-117W
Miami Heat9 AprToronto RaptorsA114-128L
Minnesota Timberwolves7 OctIndiana PacersA112-123L
Minnesota Timberwolves6 OctMilwaukee BucksA116-97W
Minnesota Timberwolves13 AprNew Orleans PelicansH132-126W
Minnesota Timberwolves11 AprHouston RocketsA136-132W
Minnesota Timberwolves8 AprOrlando MagicA120-132L

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Miami Heat averaged 130.8 points scored and 117 conceded per game, while Minnesota Timberwolves averaged 123.2 scored and 122 conceded.

Miami Heat have the sharper recent attack, averaging 130.8 points per game over their last 5 matches. Miami Heat have been harder to score against, conceding 117 points per game over the same spell.

How to watch

We do not hold a broadcaster listing for this match yet. Check the competition organiser or your local rights holder.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Miami Heat vs Minnesota Timberwolves live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis