Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

New Jersey Devils vs Los Angeles Kings: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Saturday, 24 October 2026: New Jersey Devils vs Los Angeles Kings. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

New Jersey Devils vs Los Angeles Kings: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Saturday, 24 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
19:30
Venue
Prudential Center, Newark
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), MSGSN (United States), ABTV (United States)

Match overview

On Saturday, 24 October 2026, New Jersey Devils welcome Los Angeles Kings for a NHL game set to start at 19:30 UTC.

The match is scheduled to be played at Prudential Center in Newark. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Los Angeles Kings are 13th with 6 points from 8 matches.

Los Angeles Kings have scored 20 goals and conceded 29 goals in the league, a difference of -9.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Edmonton Oilers10814732+1517
2Vegas Golden Knights12844636+1016
3Seattle Kraken11734437+715
4Utah Mammoth11744136+514
5Minnesota Wild11633227+514
13Los Angeles Kings8242029-96

Recent form

New Jersey Devils: 4 wins and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (W-W-L-W-W), scoring 22 goals and conceding 13 goals.

Los Angeles Kings: 2 wins and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-L-L-W-W), scoring 11 goals and conceding 14 goals.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
New Jersey Devils22 OctAnaheim DucksH4-1W
New Jersey Devils20 OctColorado AvalancheH4-3W
New Jersey Devils17 OctWashington CapitalsA2-4L
New Jersey Devils15 OctNew York RangersH7-1W
New Jersey Devils13 OctDetroit Red WingsA5-4W
Los Angeles Kings22 OctNew York IslandersA3-2W
Los Angeles Kings20 OctWashington CapitalsA5-2W
Los Angeles Kings18 OctBoston BruinsH1-4L
Los Angeles Kings14 OctEdmonton OilersH1-4L
Los Angeles Kings11 OctVegas Golden KnightsA1-2L

Head-to-head

Across 1 meeting in our records, the tally is 1 win for New Jersey Devils and 0 wins for Los Angeles Kings. The most recent meeting came on Saturday, 14 March 2026: New Jersey Devils 6-4 Los Angeles Kings.

Across 1 meeting, the sides have produced 10 goals, an average of 10 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
14 MarNew Jersey Devils6-4Los Angeles Kings

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches New Jersey Devils averaged 4.4 goals scored and 2.6 conceded per game, while Los Angeles Kings averaged 2.2 scored and 2.8 conceded.

New Jersey Devils have the sharper recent attack, averaging 4.4 goals per game over their last 5 matches.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States), MSGSN (United States) and ABTV (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow New Jersey Devils vs Los Angeles Kings live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis