Skip to content

Match reportAmerican Football

New York Jets 17-12 Cleveland Browns: match report and statistics

New York Jets 17-12 Cleveland Browns in NFL on Sunday, 11 October 2026. Key moments, statistics and the impact on the standings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

New York Jets 17-12 Cleveland Browns: match report and statistics

Key facts

Final score
New York Jets 17-12 Cleveland Browns
Competition
NFL
Round
Week 5
Date
Sunday, 11 October 2026
Venue
MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford
Attendance
67418

Match summary

New York Jets beat Cleveland Browns 17-12 in NFL on Sunday, 11 October 2026. The margin of victory was 5 points.

The game was played at MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford. The recorded attendance was 67,418.

Before the start

New York Jets: 1 win and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-W-L-L-L), scoring 84 points and conceding 119 points. New York Jets have lost 3 matches in a row.

Cleveland Browns: 4 wins and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (W-L-W-W-W), scoring 101 points and conceding 113 points. Cleveland Browns have won 3 matches in a row.

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was New York Jets 27-20 Cleveland Browns on Sunday, 9 November 2025.

Before the start
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
New York Jets4 OctChicago BearsA12-23L
New York Jets27 SeptDetroit LionsA24-31L
New York Jets20 SeptGreen Bay PackersH17-20L
New York Jets13 SeptTennessee TitansA23-10W
New York Jets4 JanBuffalo BillsA8-35L
Cleveland Browns2 OctPittsburgh SteelersH27-24W
Cleveland Browns27 SeptCarolina PanthersH21-18W
Cleveland Browns20 SeptTampa Bay BuccaneersA23-19W
Cleveland Browns13 SeptJacksonville JaguarsA10-34L
Cleveland Browns4 JanCincinnati BengalsA20-18W

Scoring and key moments

The match produced 29 points.

Impact on the table

The table shows New York Jets in 11th place (2 wins and 3 defeats from 5 matches) and Cleveland Browns in 7th place (3 wins and 2 defeats from 5 matches).

Impact on the table
#TeamPWLGFGAGDW-L
1Kansas City Chiefs44011877+414-0
2Jacksonville Jaguars54112370+534-1
3Baltimore Ravens43111696+203-1
4Buffalo Bills431127107+203-1
5New England Patriots53211094+163-2
7Cleveland Browns53293112-193-2
11New York Jets5239396-32-3

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for New York Jets vs Cleveland Browns stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis