Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Southampton 0-0 Bolton Wanderers: match report, goals and statistics

Southampton 0-0 Bolton Wanderers in Championship on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Southampton 0-0 Bolton Wanderers: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Southampton 0-0 Bolton Wanderers
Competition
Championship
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Venue
St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton

Match summary

Southampton and Bolton Wanderers played out a goalless draw in Championship on Saturday, 17 October 2026.

The score was 0-0 at half-time. The game was played at St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton.

Before kick-off

Over their last 5 games Southampton have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat. They scored 10 goals and let in 4 goals (W-W-L-W-W).

Over their last 5 games Bolton Wanderers have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats. They scored 11 goals and let in 9 goals (L-W-W-L-W).

Southampton arrive in better form, taking 12 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 9 for Bolton Wanderers.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Southampton14 OctNorwich CityA1-0W
Southampton11 OctPortsmouthH1-0W
Southampton19 SeptWrexhamA1-2L
Southampton12 SeptBristol CityH4-1W
Southampton8 SeptSwansea CityH3-1W
Bolton Wanderers13 OctWolverhampton WanderersA3-1W
Bolton Wanderers10 OctStoke CityH1-2L
Bolton Wanderers20 SeptNorwich CityA4-3W
Bolton Wanderers12 SeptCardiff CityH1-0W
Bolton Wanderers8 SeptWest Ham UnitedH2-3L

Goals and key moments

No goals were recorded in this match.

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 6 yellow cards: 2 for Southampton and 4 for Bolton Wanderers.

Substitutions recorded: 4 substitutions for Southampton and 5 substitutions for Bolton Wanderers.

Match statistics

Southampton had 62.5% of possession, against 37.5% for Bolton Wanderers.

Southampton had 14 shots, 2 on target, while Bolton Wanderers had 14 shots, 3 on target. Southampton won 5 corners and Bolton Wanderers won 3 corners. Southampton committed 8 fouls and Bolton Wanderers committed 9 fouls.

Bolton Wanderers had the most shots on target (3).

Match statistics
StatisticSouthamptonBolton Wanderers
Possession62.5%37.5%
Shots1414
Shots on target23
Corners53
Fouls89
Saves32
Offsides100
Yellow cards24
Red cards00

Impact on the table

In the latest standings Southampton are 7th with 17 points from 11 matches, while Bolton Wanderers are 15th with 14 points from 11 matches. That leaves Bolton Wanderers 3 points behind Southampton.

Southampton are currently in the play-off places.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Swansea City11722168+823
2West Ham United116413012+1822
3Middlesbrough116412216+622
4Birmingham City115512011+920
5West Bromwich Albion116231512+320
7Southampton116322110+1117
15Bolton Wanderers114251518-314

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis