Skip to content

Match reportFootball

St Johnstone 1-1 Dundee United: match report, goals and statistics

St Johnstone 1-1 Dundee United in Scottish Premiership on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

St Johnstone 1-1 Dundee United: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
St Johnstone 1-1 Dundee United
Competition
Scottish Premiership
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Venue
McDiarmid Park, Perth

Match summary

St Johnstone and Dundee United drew 1-1 in Scottish Premiership on Saturday, 17 October 2026.

St Johnstone led 1-0 at half-time. The game was played at McDiarmid Park, Perth.

Before kick-off

St Johnstone: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (D-W-L-D-W), scoring 5 goals and conceding 4 goals.

Dundee United: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (W-L-D-W-W), scoring 9 goals and conceding 4 goals.

Dundee United arrive in better form, taking 10 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 8 for St Johnstone.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
St Johnstone11 OctAberdeenA1-0W
St Johnstone19 SeptFalkirkH1-1D
St Johnstone9 SeptCelticH0-1L
St Johnstone6 SeptHibernianH2-1W
St Johnstone2 SeptDundeeA1-1D
Dundee United10 OctHibernianH1-0W
Dundee United19 SeptSt MirrenA3-0W
Dundee United5 SeptFalkirkH1-1D
Dundee United2 SeptMotherwellA0-3L
Dundee United29 AugKilmarnockA4-0W

Goals and key moments

The match produced 2 goals.

Josh Fowler found the net for St Johnstone in minute 21, making it 1-0. Lyall Cameron found the net for Dundee United in minute 79, making it 1-1.

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
21'St JohnstoneJosh FowlerGoal1-0
79'Dundee UnitedLyall CameronGoal1-1

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 7 yellow cards: 2 for St Johnstone and 5 for Dundee United.

Substitutions recorded: 3 substitutions for St Johnstone and 3 substitutions for Dundee United.

Match statistics

St Johnstone had 37.7% of possession, against 62.3% for Dundee United.

St Johnstone had 11 shots, 5 on target, while Dundee United had 14 shots, 7 on target. St Johnstone won 4 corners and Dundee United won 7 corners. St Johnstone committed 11 fouls and Dundee United committed 14 fouls.

Dundee United had the most shots on target (7).

Match statistics
StatisticSt JohnstoneDundee United
Possession37.7%62.3%
Shots1114
Shots on target57
Corners47
Fouls1114
Saves63
Offsides22
Yellow cards23
Red cards00

Impact on the table

The table shows St Johnstone in 5th place (12 points from 9 matches) and Dundee United in 6th place (12 points from 9 matches). The two sides are level on 12 points in the standings.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Celtic8701164+1221
2Rangers9621137+620
3Heart of Midlothian8512198+1116
4Dundee94231310+314
5St Johnstone93331111012
6Dundee United93331112-112

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for St Johnstone vs Dundee United stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis