Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Tokyo Verdy 1969 3-1 Avispa Fukuoka: match report, goals and statistics

Tokyo Verdy 1969 3-1 Avispa Fukuoka in J1 League on Saturday, 24 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Tokyo Verdy 1969 3-1 Avispa Fukuoka: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Tokyo Verdy 1969 3-1 Avispa Fukuoka
Competition
J1 League
Date
Saturday, 24 October 2026
Venue
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

Match summary

J1 League, Saturday, 24 October 2026: Tokyo Verdy 1969 came out on top against Avispa Fukuoka, winning 3-1. The margin of victory was 2 goals.

Tokyo Verdy 1969 led 1-0 at half-time. The game was played at Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo.

Before kick-off

Over their last 5 games Tokyo Verdy 1969 have 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats. They scored 4 goals and let in 12 goals (D-L-L-L-D). Tokyo Verdy 1969 are without a win in 5 matches.

Over their last 5 games Avispa Fukuoka have 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats. They scored 3 goals and let in 8 goals (L-L-W-L-L).

Avispa Fukuoka arrive in better form, taking 3 of a possible 15 points from their recent matches, compared with 2 for Tokyo Verdy 1969.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Tokyo Verdy 196921 OctYokohama F. MarinosA2-2D
Tokyo Verdy 196917 OctFC TokyoH0-4L
Tokyo Verdy 196911 OctSanfrecce HiroshimaH0-2L
Tokyo Verdy 196919 SeptUrawa Red DiamondsA1-3L
Tokyo Verdy 196913 SeptJEF United Ichihara-ChibaH1-1D
Avispa Fukuoka21 OctGamba OsakaH1-2L
Avispa Fukuoka18 OctMachida ZelviaA0-3L
Avispa Fukuoka10 OctFagiano OkayamaH2-1W
Avispa Fukuoka19 SeptSanfrecce HiroshimaH0-1L
Avispa Fukuoka12 SeptShimizu S-PulseA0-1L

Goals and key moments

The match produced 4 goals.

10' - Issei Kumatoriya scored for Tokyo Verdy 1969 (1-0). 56' - Werik scored for Avispa Fukuoka (1-1). 74' - Yuan Matsuhashi scored for Tokyo Verdy 1969 (2-1). 90' - Shimon Teranuma scored for Tokyo Verdy 1969 (3-1).

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
10'Tokyo Verdy 1969Issei KumatoriyaGoal1-0
56'Avispa FukuokaWerikGoal1-1
74'Tokyo Verdy 1969Yuan MatsuhashiGoal2-1
90'Tokyo Verdy 1969Shimon TeranumaGoal3-1

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 4 yellow cards: 1 for Tokyo Verdy 1969 and 3 for Avispa Fukuoka.

Substitutions recorded: 5 substitutions for Tokyo Verdy 1969 and 5 substitutions for Avispa Fukuoka.

Match statistics

Tokyo Verdy 1969 had 50.5% of possession, against 49.5% for Avispa Fukuoka.

Tokyo Verdy 1969 had 11 shots, 6 on target, while Avispa Fukuoka had 10 shots, 2 on target. Tokyo Verdy 1969 won 4 corners and Avispa Fukuoka won 5 corners. Tokyo Verdy 1969 committed 10 fouls and Avispa Fukuoka committed 18 fouls.

Tokyo Verdy 1969 had the most shots on target (6).

Match statistics
StatisticTokyo Verdy 1969Avispa Fukuoka
Possession50.5%49.5%
Shots1110
Shots on target62
Corners45
Fouls1018
Saves03
Offsides21
Yellow cards03
Red cards00

Impact on the table

In the latest standings Tokyo Verdy 1969 are 18th with 8 points from 12 matches, while Avispa Fukuoka are 19th with 7 points from 12 matches. That leaves Avispa Fukuoka 1 point behind Tokyo Verdy 1969.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Machida Zelvia128313010+2027
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima128222910+1926
3Kashiwa Reysol128132519+625
4FC Tokyo11731218+1324
5Vissel Kobe127231811+723
18Tokyo Verdy 196912156921-128
19Avispa Fukuoka122191321-87

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Tokyo Verdy 1969 vs Avispa Fukuoka stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis