Skip to content

Match reportIce Hockey

Washington Capitals 5-2 Philadelphia Flyers: match report and statistics

Washington Capitals 5-2 Philadelphia Flyers in NHL on Wednesday, 28 October 2026. Key moments, statistics and the impact on the standings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Washington Capitals 5-2 Philadelphia Flyers: match report and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Washington Capitals 5-2 Philadelphia Flyers
Competition
NHL
Date
Wednesday, 28 October 2026
Venue
Capital One Arena, Washington
Attendance
17391

Match summary

Washington Capitals beat Philadelphia Flyers 5-2 in NHL on Wednesday, 28 October 2026. The margin of victory was 3 goals.

The game was played at Capital One Arena, Washington. The recorded attendance was 17,391.

Before the start

Washington Capitals: 3 wins and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (L-W-W-L-W), scoring 17 goals and conceding 18 goals.

Philadelphia Flyers: 3 wins and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-W-W-L-L), scoring 16 goals and conceding 13 goals.

The previous meeting between the sides before this game was Philadelphia Flyers 1-5 Washington Capitals on Saturday, 26 September 2026.

Before the start
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Washington Capitals24 OctBuffalo SabresH4-3W
Washington Capitals20 OctLos Angeles KingsH2-5L
Washington Capitals17 OctNew Jersey DevilsH4-2W
Washington Capitals14 OctMontreal CanadiensH5-4W
Washington Capitals13 OctCarolina HurricanesA2-4L
Philadelphia Flyers27 OctColumbus Blue JacketsH3-4L
Philadelphia Flyers24 OctAnaheim DucksH4-5L
Philadelphia Flyers21 OctBuffalo SabresA3-1W
Philadelphia Flyers19 OctColorado AvalancheH3-2W
Philadelphia Flyers17 OctOttawa SenatorsH3-1W

Scoring and key moments

The match produced 7 goals.

Impact on the table

The table shows Washington Capitals in 10th place (14 points from 11 matches) and Philadelphia Flyers in 16th place (10 points from 15 matches). Washington Capitals hold a 4 points advantage over Philadelphia Flyers in the standings.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Carolina Hurricanes141025334+1922
2Boston Bruins13934928+2119
3New Jersey Devils12844133+816
4Montreal Canadiens12733836+216
5Ottawa Senators13853938+116
10Washington Capitals11743934+514
16Philadelphia Flyers15382951-2210

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Washington Capitals vs Philadelphia Flyers stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis