Skip to content

Match reportFootball

Atlante 1-2 Pumas UNAM: match report, goals and statistics

Atlante 1-2 Pumas UNAM in Liga MX on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Goals, cards, statistics and the impact on the table.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Atlante 1-2 Pumas UNAM: match report, goals and statistics

Key facts

Final score
Atlante 1-2 Pumas UNAM
Competition
Liga MX
Date
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Venue
Estadio Banorte, Mexico City

Match summary

Pumas UNAM beat Atlante 2-1 in Liga MX on Saturday, 17 October 2026.

The score was 1-1 at half-time. The game was played at Estadio Banorte, Mexico City.

Before kick-off

Atlante: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (D-L-D-W-L), scoring 6 goals and conceding 9 goals.

Pumas UNAM: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-L-D-L-D), scoring 9 goals and conceding 11 goals.

Recent form is level: both sides took 5 of a possible 15 points.

Before kick-off
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Atlante10 OctQuerétaroA0-2L
Atlante26 SeptMonterreyH4-2W
Atlante19 SeptPueblaA1-1D
Atlante12 SeptPachucaH0-3L
Atlante6 SeptAtlasA1-1D
Pumas UNAM12 OctCruz AzulH3-3D
Pumas UNAM27 SeptAtlético de San LuisH2-3L
Pumas UNAM19 SeptAtlasA1-1D
Pumas UNAM14 SeptGuadalajaraA0-3L
Pumas UNAM11 SeptLeónH3-1W

Goals and key moments

The match produced 3 goals.

Juninho found the net for Pumas UNAM in minute 42, making it 0-1. Luis Calzadilla found the net for Atlante in minute 45+1, making it 1-1. Juninho found the net for Pumas UNAM in minute 72, making it 1-2.

Juninho scored 2 goals for Pumas UNAM.

Goals and key moments
MinuteTeamPlayerTypeScore
42'Pumas UNAMJuninhoGoal0-1
45+1'AtlanteLuis CalzadillaGoal1-1
72'Pumas UNAMJuninhoGoal1-2

Discipline and substitutions

The match saw 5 yellow cards: 4 for Atlante and 1 for Pumas UNAM.

Atlante had a player sent off in minute 34. Atlante had a player sent off in minute 37.

Substitutions recorded: 4 substitutions for Atlante and 3 substitutions for Pumas UNAM.

Match statistics

Atlante had 49.6% of possession, against 50.4% for Pumas UNAM.

Atlante had 16 shots, 5 on target, while Pumas UNAM had 6 shots, 3 on target. Atlante won 10 corners and Pumas UNAM won 0 corners. Atlante committed 15 fouls and Pumas UNAM committed 11 fouls.

Atlante had the most shots on target (5).

Match statistics
StatisticAtlantePumas UNAM
Possession49.6%50.4%
Shots166
Shots on target53
Corners100
Fouls1511
Saves15
Offsides42
Yellow cards21
Red cards00

Impact on the table

The table shows Atlante in 16th place (11 points from 12 matches) and Pumas UNAM in 9th place (16 points from 12 matches). Pumas UNAM hold a 5 points advantage over Atlante in the standings.

Impact on the table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1América106312211+1121
2Atlas126331918+121
3Toluca116232515+1020
4Querétaro10622158+720
5Guadalajara115421811+719
9Pumas UNAM124441920-116
16Atlante122551319-611

More on this match

The full timeline, line-ups and statistics for Atlante vs Pumas UNAM stay available on the match page.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis