Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Winnipeg Jets vs Montreal Canadiens: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Sunday, 25 October 2026: Winnipeg Jets vs Montreal Canadiens. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Winnipeg Jets vs Montreal Canadiens: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Round
Heritage Classic
Date
Sunday, 25 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
23:00
Venue
Princess Auto Stadium, Winnipeg
TV / streaming
TNT (United States), truTV (United States)

Match overview

Winnipeg Jets host Montreal Canadiens in NHL on Sunday, 25 October 2026, with the start scheduled for 23:00 UTC. The game is listed as "Heritage Classic" in NHL.

The match is scheduled to be played at Princess Auto Stadium in Winnipeg. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Winnipeg Jets are 10th with 11 points from 10 matches.

Winnipeg Jets have scored 26 goals and conceded 29 goals in the league, a difference of -3.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Edmonton Oilers10814732+1517
2Vegas Golden Knights12844636+1016
3Seattle Kraken11734437+715
4Utah Mammoth11744136+514
5Minnesota Wild11633227+514
10Winnipeg Jets10432629-311

Recent form

Winnipeg Jets: 1 win and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-L-L-L-L), scoring 13 goals and conceding 14 goals. Winnipeg Jets have lost 4 matches in a row.

Montreal Canadiens: 3 wins and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (W-L-W-L-W), scoring 19 goals and conceding 16 goals.

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Winnipeg Jets23 OctDallas StarsA2-3L
Winnipeg Jets21 OctSt. Louis BluesA1-2L
Winnipeg Jets17 OctCarolina HurricanesH2-3L
Winnipeg Jets16 OctChicago BlackhawksA3-4L
Winnipeg Jets14 OctMinnesota WildH5-2W
Montreal Canadiens24 OctChicago BlackhawksA4-1W
Montreal Canadiens20 OctSan Jose SharksH3-4L
Montreal Canadiens17 OctBuffalo SabresH4-3W
Montreal Canadiens14 OctWashington CapitalsA4-5L
Montreal Canadiens13 OctBuffalo SabresH4-3W

Head-to-head

Across 1 meeting in our records, the tally is 0 wins for Winnipeg Jets and 1 win for Montreal Canadiens. The most recent meeting came on Thursday, 5 February 2026: Winnipeg Jets 1-5 Montreal Canadiens.

Across 1 meeting, the sides have produced 6 goals, an average of 6 per game.

Head-to-head
DateHomeScoreAway
5 FebWinnipeg Jets1-5Montreal Canadiens

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Winnipeg Jets averaged 2.6 goals scored and 2.8 conceded per game, while Montreal Canadiens averaged 3.8 scored and 3.2 conceded.

Montreal Canadiens have the sharper recent attack, averaging 3.8 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Winnipeg Jets have been harder to score against, conceding 2.8 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: TNT (United States) and truTV (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Winnipeg Jets vs Montreal Canadiens live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis