Skip to content

Match previewIce Hockey

Nashville Predators vs Colorado Avalanche: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

NHL, Monday, 26 October 2026: Nashville Predators vs Colorado Avalanche. Standings, recent form, head-to-head record and TV listings.

Automated analysis by Golatooo

Nashville Predators vs Colorado Avalanche: preview, form, head-to-head and how to watch

Key facts

Competition
NHL
Date
Monday, 26 October 2026
Start time (UTC)
00:00
Venue
Bridgestone Arena, Nashville
TV / streaming
ESPN+ (United States), Scripps Sports (United States), Altitude Sports (United States)

Match overview

On Monday, 26 October 2026, Nashville Predators welcome Colorado Avalanche for a NHL game set to start at 00:00 UTC.

The venue for the game is Bridgestone Arena, Nashville. All times on this page are shown in UTC; the match page converts the start time to your local time zone.

Where the teams stand

In the latest standings Nashville Predators are 11th with 9 points from 9 matches, while Colorado Avalanche are 7th with 13 points from 11 matches. That leaves Nashville Predators 4 points behind Colorado Avalanche.

Nashville Predators have scored 23 goals and conceded 30 goals in the league, a difference of -7. Colorado Avalanche have scored 47 goals and conceded 34 goals in the league, a difference of +13.

Where the teams stand
#TeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1Edmonton Oilers10814732+1517
2Vegas Golden Knights12844636+1016
3Seattle Kraken11734437+715
4Utah Mammoth11744136+514
5Minnesota Wild11633227+514
7Colorado Avalanche11644734+1313
11Nashville Predators9332330-79

Recent form

Over their last 5 games Nashville Predators have 1 win and 4 defeats. They scored 11 goals and let in 19 goals (L-L-L-W-L).

Over their last 5 games Colorado Avalanche have 2 wins and 3 defeats. They scored 18 goals and let in 15 goals (L-W-L-L-W).

Recent form
TeamDateOpponentH/AScoreResult
Nashville Predators22 OctBoston BruinsA0-6L
Nashville Predators18 OctSt. Louis BluesH5-2W
Nashville Predators16 OctSan Jose SharksH2-3L
Nashville Predators14 OctVegas Golden KnightsH2-5L
Nashville Predators10 OctOttawa SenatorsA2-3L
Colorado Avalanche24 OctTampa Bay LightningH6-3W
Colorado Avalanche20 OctNew Jersey DevilsA3-4L
Colorado Avalanche19 OctPhiladelphia FlyersA2-3L
Colorado Avalanche17 OctPittsburgh PenguinsH5-2W
Colorado Avalanche15 OctDallas StarsH2-3L

Key numbers to watch

In their recent matches Nashville Predators averaged 2.2 goals scored and 3.8 conceded per game, while Colorado Avalanche averaged 3.6 scored and 3 conceded.

Colorado Avalanche have the sharper recent attack, averaging 3.6 goals per game over their last 5 matches. Colorado Avalanche have been harder to score against, conceding 3 goals per game over the same spell.

How to watch

Broadcast listings stored for this match: ESPN+ (United States), Scripps Sports (United States) and Altitude Sports (United States).

Rights differ from country to country, so check your local listings before the start.

Follow the match live

Once the game starts, follow Nashville Predators vs Colorado Avalanche live on Golatooo for the score, key events, statistics and line-ups, all updated in real time.

This article is generated automatically from live match, standings and form data. Figures can change as data is updated.

More analysis